September 24, 2005 at Fountain Square Park

Theme: Dance, Dance, Dance

Shirt Design: Diane Howerton

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Linda Rowland (President), Dr. Larry Caillouet (Vice President of Policy). India Hooks (Vice President of Finance), Dr. Chris Antonsen (Secretary), Mark Bitterling (Treasurer), Michael O. Buchanan, Martha Deputy, Dr. Marilyn Gardner, Hannah Lawrence, Ken Meredith, Alan Palmer, Donna Renaud, Kelly Thompson, Jr.

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Jean Arnold (Parade), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson, Delphine Burton (Merchandise), Andee Rudloff (Gallery Walk), Linda Rowland (Site Management), Rebecca Chaney, Ricardo Gomez, Susan Goulartes, Hannah Lawrence (Volunteers)

The BG International Festival Gallery Walk: The gallery walk will include various local businesses showcasing special exhibits in support the festival. All exhibits are on display September 16-24, some continue longer. Receptions will be held at all participating venues on Friday September 16, 5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.

Included Exhibits/Receptions:

  • Memphis Marsha’s – Home And Abroad! – Featuring the work of Michaele Ann Harper, Marsha Heidbrink, & Susan Stuckert.
  • Lot 916 – theme to be announced
  • The Place – Woodcarver Willie Rascoe
  • Brickyard – Erin Potzick
  • Capitol Arts Center – New American Matriarchs by laura Ospital – Photo essay entitled “New American Matriarchs” by Laura Ospital. It will be in the Mezzanine Gallery.
  • Spirit of Hope Lutheran Church – Silk Paintings by the BG International Center
  • Spencer’s Coffeehouse

Friday September 9, 2005
6pm-Midnight

  • Free Kung Fu demonstration & lesson 8:00 p.m. by East/West Kung Fu Academy
  • Free Belly Dancing demonstration and lesson 10:00 p.m. by the Lotus Dancers
  • Max the Scottish Magician & Project Noah 7:30 p.m.-10:30 p.m.
  • Society for Creative Anachronism Fighters throughout the night.
  • Proceeds benefit the BG International Festival
  • Tickets $5 (6-9 or 9-12) & $9 (6-12) price includes regular skate rental.
  • Live Entertainment • Skating Games • Midway Games • Prizes • Pinata • International Finger Foods in the snack bar

2005 Performers: African Culture University Drums and Dance • Armin Hasanagic • Beth Sar Shalom Musicians & Dancers • Bowling Green International Center Talent Show • Bowling Green Vietnamese-American Community • Bosnian Club Traditional Musicians & Kolo Dancers • Chiseled Features • Dance Arts Kids Performance Troupe • Dance With Us • David Owens • Djembefole • Fire & Strings • Nashville Chinese Culture Club • High Cross Society • Kala Nivedanam • Kalor • The Lotus Dancers • Mandorico • Marc Michael • Joe Marshall • Mirzet Mustafic • Open Multicultural Drum Circle • Pacific Expressions • Regional Resource Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Signing Program • Andee Rudloff • Scott-Ellis School of Irish Dance • Shadowdancer • Shaolin Kung Fu Center • Small World Singers • Society for Creative Anachronism Fighters • Southern Kentucky Japanese Association • St. Matthew’s School of Dance • Tango Nashville • Tom Pardue’s East/West Kung Fu • Wah Lum Kung Fu • Troupe Jaha • Willie Rascoe Woodworking Workshops

Special thanks to: Site Manager Linda Rowland • Site Coordinator Dr. Larry Caillouet • Assistant Site Coordinator Dr. Chris Antonsen • Hospitality Coordinator Donna Renaud • Drums Facilitator Bob Payne • World Stage MC/Stage Manager Armin Hasanagic • Heritage Stage MC Luis Llontop • Heritage Stage Manager David Dorris • Diversity Stage MC Joe Marshall • Diversity Stage Manager David Dorris • Global Performance Area MC/Stage Management Prolific Productions

2005 Free Demonstrations

The following artists will be available throughout the day at their booths.Pinata Bursts: Each hour gather round for a crack at one of our festival pinatas, beautifully detailed by Chiseled Features sculpture Ronnie Jaggers.Woodworking Workshops with Willie Rascoe: Meet the artists and learn some of his techniques for turning driftwood into art.Mirzet Mustafic Mural Art: Visit the Bosnian Clubs display area and add your strokes to Mirzets painting of Bosnian landmarks. Multicultural Drum Circles with facilitator Bob Payne.

Heritage Stage – MC: Luis Llontop • Stage Manager: David Dorris
Located on Park Row near College St.


  • 9:00 a.m. – 9:55 a.m. Parade
  • 9:55 a.m. – 10.25 a.m. Opening ceremony & awards.
    • (9:55 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Opening remarks and thanks to sponsors by BG International Festival, Inc. President Linda Rowland; 10:00-10:05 Presentation to the Bowling Green Vietnamese-American Community by The City of Bowling Green; 10:05 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Remarks by Hung Trinh Chairman of the Bowling Green Vietnamese-American Community; 10:15-10:30 Amy Milliken presentation of awards for the Bowling Green International Festival Poster Contest)
  • 10:30 a.m. -10:55 a.m. Bowling Green Vietnamese-American Community Dancers, Drums, Fashion Show & Dragon Dance
  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:25 a.m. Tango Nashville
  • 11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Djembefole & Troupe Jaha
  • 12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. Nashville Chinese Culture Club
  • 12:35 p.m. – 1:05 p.m. Kala Nivedanam
  • 1:25 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. Mandorico
  • 2:35 p.m. – 3:05 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom Musicians and Dancers
  • 3:25 p.m. – 3:55 p.m. St. Matthews School of Dance
  • 4:00 p.m. – 5:20 p.m. Kalor
  • 5:35 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Mandorico
Diversity Stage – MC: Joe Marshall • Stage Manager: David Dorris Located on Main Street near College St.


  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Dance with Us – Germany
  • 11:35 a.m. – 12:35 a.m. Marc Michaels
  • 12:40 p.m. – 1:10 p.m. Tango Nashville
  • 1:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom Musicians and Dancers
  • 2:05 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Bosnian Club Traditional Musicians
  • 3:05 p.m. – 3:35 p.m. Bosnian Club Kolo Dancers
  • 3:40 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. Pacific Expressions
  • 4:15 p.m. – 5:15 p.m. Armin Hasanagic
  • 5:20 p.m. – 5:50 p.m. Bowling Green Vietnamese-American Community Dancers, Drums, Fashion Show & Dragon Dance
  • 5:55 p.m. – 6:25 p.m. Dance with Us

 

Global Performance Area – MC: & Stage Management Prolific Productions
Located in Parking Lot on State and Park Row


  • 11:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m. The Lotus Dancers
  • 11:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. Scott Ellis Irish School of Dance
  • 12:10 p.m. – 12:25 p.m. WKU Indian Student Association Dancers
  • 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. African Culture University Drum and Dance
  • 1:05 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Fire and Strings
  • 1:50 p.m. –  2:20 p.m. Dance Arts Kids Performance Troupe
  • 2:25 p.m. –  2:55 p.m. Kala Nivedanam
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:35 p.m. Open Multicultural Drum Circle with Facilitator Bob Payne
  • 3:40 p.m. – 4:10 p.m. Southern Kentucky Japanese Association
  • 4:15 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Nashville Chinese Culture Club
  • 4:55 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. Djembefole & Troupe Jaha
  • 5:30 p.m. – 5:55 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom Musicians and Dancers
  • 5:55 p.m. – 6:25 p.m. Pacific Expressions
  • 6:30 p.m. -7:00 p.m. Fire and Strings
World Stage – MC/Stage Manager: Armin Hasanagic Located on State Street at the end of the Park


  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. Shadowdancer
  • 11:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m. Bosnian Club
  • 12:10 p.m. – 12:40 p.m. Small World Singers
  • 12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Dance With Us – Nigeria
  • 1:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Scott Ellis Irish School of Dance
  • 1:55 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. Regional Resource Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing
  • 2:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Nashville Chinese Culture Club
  • 2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Dance With Us – Ireland
  • 3:25 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. BG International Center Talent Show (includes: Traditional Burmese dancing,Gracey’s Memories– Gracey Lira; Phuong Doan and interpretive dancers; West African Dancers(Liberia) – Eleanor Bargblor, Isala Sheriff, Mariama Kamara, Sal Karuma; West African Singing, Kady Jallo, Fatumata Bah, S. Karuma;  Kyle Upton, Break Dancing – Toby Lang; Cumbia Colomiana – Mariapaula Maestre and Paula Nausa; Hispanic Dance – Warren Central C. Parrish Spanish Class,Bosnian music – Sibela Nailovic, Chinese dancing)
  • 5:05 p.m. – 5:20 p.m. Nadia Deleon Latin dances and Salsa lesson
  • 5:25 p.m. – 5:40 p.m. WKU International Students
  • 5:45 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. African Culture University Dance and Drums
  • 6:35 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom Musicians and Dancers
In the Park – Ongoing performances & workshops at booth areas throughout the day


  • Bosnian Club (foodways demonstrations and free samples every hour on the hour Chevapy and Lepino)
  • BG International Center Annual Friendship Chess Tournament (chess tournament throughout the day)
  • Chiseled Features (pinata sculpture display with pinata breaking every hour on the hour)
  • David Owens (country parson funeral dirges & protestant songs)
  • High Cross Society (Celtic culture demonstrations & displays)
  • The Lotus Dancers (Arabic dance demonstrations)
  • Mirzet Mustafic (Audience participation mural)
  • Mustafa Abdul-Aleem (ongoing African & South American drum workshops)
  • Fire and Strings (ongoing Poi Spinning Classes)
  • Shaolin Kung Fu (Lion Dance & Martial Arts demonstrations 4:00-4:15)
  • Society For Creative Anachronism Fighters (Middle Ages display and demonstrations)
  • Tom Pardue’s East/West Kung Fu (Lion Dance & Martial Arts demonstrations)
  • BG Vietnamese-American Community (Dragon Dance throughtout the day)
  • Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi (Martial Arts demonstrations)
  • Willie Rascoe (woodworking display and ongoing workshops) 
  • Warren County Courthouse – Entries from the Bowling Green International Festival Poster Contest
  • Presbyterian Church – Artist Andee Rudloff’s Trip to China open house 1-3

2005 Free Activities

BG International Center Annual Friendship Chess Tournament: The 5th Annual Chess tournament.
Pinata Bursts: Each hour gather round for a crack at one of our festival pinatas, beautifully detailed by Chiseled Features sculpture Ronnie Jaggers.
Woodworking Workshops with Willie Rascoe: Meet the artists and learn some of his techniques for turning driftwood into art.
Mirzet Mustafic Mural Art: Visit the Bosnian Clubs display area and add your strokes to Mirzets painting of Bosnian landmarks.

Festival Children’s Activities area: Free art & craft activities from around the world.

  • Rainsticks
  • Drums
  • Skakers
  • Dance sticks with streamers
  • Carp Kites
  • Disc Fish
  • Marioski Dolls
  • Dance Rings
  • Indonesian Masks
  • Hagoita Paddles
  • Dance Tunics
  • Coloring pages
  • Butterflies
  • Create A Festival Book
  • May Pole

Passport Books area: Pick up your passport book & have it stamped from country displays around the park. You can also have your picture added when you’ve completed your trip around the world.
Character Photo: Ever wonder what you would look like as a Cambodian dancer? Step into our character cutouts and find out!

Greenwood Skate Carnival Games: A variety of carnival games for children with a winner everytime! All proceeds are donated to the festival.

  • Duck pond
  • Balloon break
  • Ring toss
  • Cobra Rack
  • and more!

Capitol Arts Center Calavera Mask Making: The Capitol Arts Center presents Mexico at its booth and invites kids to create Calavera Masks. The masks are traditionally made for the Day of the Dead in early November. The masks are skeleton like figures depicting deceased family members for this holiday that celebrates those who have past away.

Check back as our activities are planned.

Chess
 Anyone is welcome to join the 5th annual chess tournament sponsored by the BG International Center. 2004 Chess
A very special THANK YOU to our 2005 Sponsors!
Dignitary $5000 and up: Bowling Green City Government | Insight Communications | Budweiser | NBC 40 | Hooks Entertainment | Warren County Government – www.warrencountygov.com
Ambassador $3000-$4999: Greenwood Skate Center | The Bowling Green International Center  | The Amplifier  | Kentucky Arts Council | Kentucky Info Web, Inc. | The Place  | D93 – Classic Rock | WKCT – New • Weather • Sports • Info
Diplomat $2000-$2999: Star 110.7 • WKLX-FM  | 103.7 The Point • WPTQ-FM | Odies 105.3 • WOVO  | Sumitumo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc.
Humanitarian $1000-$1999: Chiseled Features | Nasco | US Bank  | WUHU | WBVR
Delegate $500-$999: Fairview Midtown Self Storage  | English, Lucas, Priest & Owsley | Bowling Green Area Convention & Visitors Bureau | Prolific Productions | Scott Waste Management  | GM  | Project Noah | Willie | Western Kentucky Coca-Cola Bottling Co., Inc. | TWN Fasteners, Inc. | Weyerhauser | Walmart | Franklin Precision Industries, Inc. | Georgia Pacific | WBGN  | Connect Kentucky | Microtel –
Trustee $250-$499: Eagle Industries | South Central Bank | Bando Manufactoring of America, Inc. | Martin Automotive Group | CTS Car Top Systems P.A. Inc  | George & Linda Rowland | Charles M. Moore Insurance | Family Physicians at Graves Gilbert Clinic  | WKU
Friend below $250: Browning Oil Company | Fine Signs | Hershal & Ersa Austin | Waky Signs | High Cross Society  | The Connexion | Bagels n’ Bites | Cambridge Market | Dixie Cream | Jimmy Johns | Kroger | Papa Johns | Riley’s Bakery | Dominos | Thompson’s Trophy Center |  UAW 2164 | Zaxbys | Chick Fil-A  | Roger & Gwendolyn Downs  | Houchens  | Country Oven  | BarBQue Inn  | Tumbleweed  | Ponderosa  | Mr. Gattis
Special Thanks To: Alive Center • Dr. Chris Antonsen • Jean Arnold • Semir Bahic • Barbrook Apartments • Craig Browning • Michael O. Buchanon • Michael “Mr. C” Carroll • BG City Police • BG Courthouse • BG Downtown businesses and residents • BG Landscape Division • Mark Bitterling • Delphine Burton • Dr. Larry Caillouet • Rebecca Chaney • John & Katie Clark • Martha Deputy • Gwendolyn Downs • EZ Money Pawn • Bob Gates • Dr. Marilyn Gardner • Ricardo Gomez • Susan Goulartes • Hardees • Armin Hasanagic • Hendrick Produce • India Hooks • Joe Jackson • Ronnie Jaggers • Kama Jamiolkowski • Rita Jamiolkowski • Luis Llontop • Joe Marshall • Trevor Marones • Jessica Mason • Katelyn Mason • Matthew Mason • Herald “Max” Maxwell • Amy Milliken • Mike’s Cycle World • Mirzet Mustafic • Kit Thomas • Kelly Thompson Jr. Esq. • Ken Meredith • S.C.A. • Susan Morris • Alan Palmer • Bob Payne • Donna Renaud • Bobbi J. Rice • Linda Rowland • George Rowland • Tim Rowland • Trent Sims • Isiah Staten • Wendy Warren • WC Attorney’s Office • WKU International Center • WKU TTAS Department and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.
• And to our Newspaper Advertisers
Full Page:
1/2 Page: Browning Oil • Dr. Michael Johnson • GM • JC Kirby & Sons • US Bank
1/4 Page: Burnam & Sons • Dr Rynerson/New Vision • Houchens Industries • Wendys • KY Tire Exchange • South Central Bank • WRECC
1/8 Page: Jazzercise • BGMU
1/16 Page: Fords Furniture • Puerta Vallarta
• and Coupon Card participants
Asian Supermarket • Bonita’s Country Diner • Bread & Bagels • Brickyard Cafe • Cambridge Market • China Buffet • El Mazatlan • El Paisano • Europe Bakery • Harmony • Heavenly Ham • Iron Skillet • Mancinos • Mr. Gatti’s • Puerta Vallarta • Quiznos • Shake Rag Reeds • Spencers Coffeehouse • Taj Palance • Java House • You and Me
sponsors are listed by their level of sponsorship in the order in which they committed.
2005 Vendors: Beth Sar Shalom • BG Vietnamese C • Connexion • East/West Kung Fu Ac • High Cross • Reg Res Deaf & HH • SCA • Shaolin Kung Fu • BG International Center • Coco Bongs • Ejub Cavka • Flava Caribbean Rest • Roxana’s Rest • African Imports • Gaelic Dreams • IABC • International Artware • Kente International • Lotus Dancers • Mrs. Bianca • Otavalos World • Sako African Art • WKU • African Cult Univ • Cert- WC Gove • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • Debbie’s Lemonade • Graves Gilbert • Hawaiin Shaved Ice • Human Rights • John & Bradd’s BBQ • Plano Baptist • US Bank • W&W Soft Serve • Warm Spirit
You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu