September 24, 2022  32nd annual celebration

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors:  Kayla Bitner (President), Dr. Dawn Winters (Vice President), Dr. Angela Jones (Treasurer), Dr. Dawn Winters (Secretary) Franne Jennings , Leyda Becker, Clay Smalley, Jr., German Escobar, Hannah Barahona

Community Planners: Amy Milliken • Franne Jennings • Kimberly Nessler •  Eurayle Hill • Emma Thomas • Caleb Glessner

Shirt Design: Logan Sanderlin | Coloring Pages – McKayla Cash| Festival Photographer – BJ Jordan

Poster Contest Winners: Judged – Best in Show: Liberty Falica Grade 8 Art Matters | Mrs Christmas; High School  1st – Jess Davis Grade 12 Warren Central High School | Ms. Alice Orange; 2nd – Maggie Meister Grade 11 Warren Central High School | Ms. Alice Orange; 3rd – Presley Compton Grade 11 Warren Central High School | Ms. Alice Orange; Middle School1st – Liberty Falica Grade 8 Art Matters | Mrs Christmas ; 2nd – Bristol Cardwell Grade 8 Moss Middle School | Mr. Chris Calvert ; 3rd – McAlhoy Pablo Grade 6 William H. Natcher Elementary School | Ms. Kristi Bell; Elementary School – 1st – Sheneiomy Pretrick Grade 6 William H. Natcher Elementary School | Ms. Kristi Bell; 2nd – Paw Htee Grade 5 Breathe After School Art Program (Light of Chance, Inc.) | Ms. Courtney Davis-Beckley & Ms. Elizabeth Reed; 3rd – Shiny Thawi Grade 5 Breathe After School Art Program (Light of Chance, Inc.) | Ms. Courtney Davis-Beckley & Ms. Elizabeth Reed; People’s Choice Awards – High School PC – Presley Compton Grade 11 Warren Central High School | Ms. Alice Orange; Middle School PC – Liberty Falica Grade 8 Art Matters | Mrs Christmas; Elementary School PC – Riya Arora Grade 5 Cumberland Trace Elementary. 

Featured Performers: Academy of Flamenco Arts • Armin Hasanagic & Friends • Arora’s Bollywood Fusion • AruMaru Martial Arts • Barrenhart • Bhutanese/Nepalese Dance • Burma Nationals Organization • BG Mexican Folkloric Group • Cheryl Pan • Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa • Guerreros Quetzalcoatl Aztec Dancers • Halfway Home • Las Damas • Liam’s Fancy • Mizo Dancers • Pareja Veracruz • Rachana Pasupuleti • Ras Alan & The Lions • Roux du Bayou • Sankofa African Drum and Dance Company • SKYCYONA • Shresta Meduri, SLB KK • SOKY Dance Arts Performance Troupe and Dance Ensemble • Tuatha Dea • Tula Tribal Belly Dance • Zomi Music & Dance

Stage Schedules

Diversity Stage [host: Katelyn Mason/Ambush Sound]

  • 8:45-9:00 Opening Ceremony – Awards, recognition for K-12 Poster Contest winners, T-Shirt Designer
  • 9:00-10:15 Roux du Bayou Cajun band – Cajun & Zydeco accordion & fiddle music
  • 10:25-10:30 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 10:32-10:47 Rachana Pasupuleti – Bharatnatyam classical dance from India
  • 10:49-10:54 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 10:56-11:01 Arora’s Bollywood Fusion – Indian Bollywood Fusion
  • 11:15-12:15 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, tribal, Gypsy rock with an Appalachian steampunk edge
  • 12:17-12:27 (in front of stage) Mizo Dancers
  • 12:40-1:25 Ras Alan & The Lions – Appalachian Reggae
  • 1:35-2:05 Academy of Flamenco Arts – Flamenco style dance from Argentina, Venezuela, Cuba, Peru
  • 2:20-3:30 Barrenhart – Celtic Bluegrass
  • 3:45-4:30 Ras Alan & The Lions – Appalachian Reggae
  • 4:45-6:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, tribal, Gypsy rock with an Appalachian steampunk edge

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic/Ambush Sound]

  • 9:00-9:20 SOKY Dance Arts Performance Troupe and Dance Ensemble – Salsa, Cha Cha, and Mambo ballroom dance
  • 9:22-9:27 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 9:30-9:42 Mizo Dancers – Traditional Mizo Dance
  • 9:44-9:49 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 9:52-10:02 Bhutanese/Nepalese – Nepali cultural dances
  • 10:15-11:15 Liam’s Fancy – Irish Ballads featuring an Irish Sean Nos Dancer
  • 11:20-11:30 SKYCYONA – Traditional Bamboo Dance
  • 11:35-12:35 Armin Hasanagic, Emsud Delkic & Mensur Mujanovic – Bosnian sevdah songs as well as gypsy & folk music from the Balkin region
  • 12:45-1:20 Sankofa African Drum and Dance Company – African drum & dance
  • 1:25-2:00 Guerreros Quetzalcoatl Aztec Dancers – Aztec Drums & Dance
  • 2:05-2:20 Sreshta Meduri, SLB KK – Kuchipudi Indian dance-drama
  • 2:25-2:40 Tula Tribe Belly Dance – Belly dance inspired by Egyptian, Folkloric, Classic Indian & Spanish Flamenco movements
  • 2:45-3:00 Las Damas – Traditional Mexican Dance
  • 3:02-3:12 BG Mexican Folkloric Group – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
  • 3:14-3:18 Pareja Veracruz – Traditional Velacruz Dance
  • 3:28-4:10 Halfway Home – Irish Folk, Jigs, Reels & Sea Shanties
  • 4:15-4:20 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 4:22-4:37 Rachana Pasupuleti – Bharatnatyam classical dance from India
  • 4:40-4:55 Tula Tribe Belly Dance – Belly dance inspired by Egyptian, Folkloric, Classic Indian & Spanish Flamenco movements
  • 5:00-5:12 Zomi Music & Dance – Traditional Zomi Dance
  • 5:14-5:18 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian Dance
  • 5:20-5:24 Pareja Veracruz – Traditional Velacruz Dance
  • 5:26-5:41 Sreshta Meduri, SLB KK – Kuchipudi Indian dance-drama
  • 5:43-5:48 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 5:49-6:00 Mizo Dancers – Traditional Mizo Dance

World Performance Area [Host Tone Branson/Ambush Sound] 

  • 9:00-9:12 AruMaru Martial Arts – Korean Taekwondo
  • 9:14-9:20 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 9:22-10:12 Burma Nationals Organization – Ethnic dance, song, and fashion from the Burmans, Shan, Karen, Chin, Karenni cultures
  • 10:14-10:19 Pareja Veracruz – Traditional Velacruz Dance
  • 10:22-10:57 Guerreros Quetzalcoatl Aztec Dancers – Aztec Drums & Dance
  • 11:00-11:20 SOKY Dance Arts Performance Troupe and Dance Ensemble – Salsa, Cha Cha, and Mambo ballroom dance
  • 11:22-11:34 Zomi Music & Dance – Traditional Zomi Dance
  • 11:36-11:51 Rachana Pasupuleti – Bharatnatyam classical dance from India
  • 11:53-12:08 Tula Tribe Belly Dance – Belly dance inspired by Egyptian, Folkloric, Classic Indian & Spanish Flamenco movements
  • 12:10-12:20 BG Mexican Folkloric Group – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
  • 12:22-12:37 Las Damas – Traditional Mexican Dance
  • 12:40-1:40 Cheryl Pan – Authentic Chinese dances
  • 1:45-2:20 Sankofa African Drum and Dance Company – African drum & dance
  • 2:25-3:15 Burma Nationals Organization – Ethnic dance, song, and fashion from the Burmans, Shan, Karen, Chin, Karenni cultures
  • 3:20-3:50 Academy of Flamenco Arts – Flamenco style dance from Argentina, Venezuela, Cuba, Peru
  • 3:55-4:07 Zomi Music & Dance – Traditional Zomi Dance
  • 4:15-5:00 Liam’s Fancy – Irish Ballads featuring an Irish Sean Nos Dancer
  • 5:02-5:10 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 5:12-5:22 SKYCYONA – Traditional Bamboo Dance
  • 5:24-5:32 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian dance
  • 5:34-5:46 AruMaru martial arts – Korean Taekwondo
  • 5:48-6:00 SOKY Dance Arts Performance Troupe and Dance Ensemble – Salsa, Cha Cha, and Mambo ballroom dance

Celtic Jams & Karaoke Throughout the day find Celtic Jam Sessions and Karaoke as well as darts and more in the Celtic Nations area.

Children’s Activities [created by Franne Jennings]: Bullroarer, Celtic Brooch, Coloring Pages, Mosiacs, Stamps

Booth Hosts:

Cultural Displays: 

Merchandise Booths

Food Booths

Special Interest Booths

Sponsors:

Dignitary: BGEMS • Dazed8 • Kobe Aluminum Automotive Products • Sublime Media • VidMonster Productions • WNKY News 40

Ambassador: Daily News • The Beaver – WBVR • WDNS D93 & Talk 105 WKCT

Diplomat: Sam • The Point • WOVO • WLYE • WUHU • Smith Brothers/ Budweiser

Humanitarian: AARP Kentucky • Anthem Medicaid • City of Bowling Green
Coldwell Banker • WBGN • Gaunce Management, Inc. • Graves Gilbert Clinic • Houchens Industries • Perdue • Recyclops • Sumitomo • Tennessee Valley Authority • U.S. Bank • Vette City Hotel • Warren County Fiscal Court

Delegate: Atmos Energy Corporation • Bendix Commercial Vehicle Systems • English, Lucas, Priest & Owsley Law Firm • Midtown Self Storage • Topura American Fastener • WKU Global Learning

Trustee: Bowling Green Area Convention & Visitors Bureau • Charles M. Moore Insurance • Country Oven Bakery
Downing Eye Care • Gigi’s Cupcakes • Oak Tree Awards • Papa Johns • The Pots Place • Be Happy Yoga & Salt Cave • Houchens • Krogers • Little Ceasers • McDonalds • Taco Bell • White Castle

SPECIAL THANKS: City of Bowling Green • Bowling Green City Police, Landscape Division, Neighborhood and Community Services, Office of Occupational License • Parks & Rec & Public Works • Stanley Porter • Warren County Attorney’s Office • WKU American Society of Civil Engineers • WKU Global Learning & International Affairs and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

Restaurant Card Participants: 3 Volcanes Mexican Restaurant • A Taste of Europe (mobile) • Anna’s Greek Restaurant • Azzip Pizza • Bluegrass Brad’s (mobile) • Bruster’s Real Ice Cream • Burger and Bowl • Cabrera’s Mexican Restaurant and Grille (mobile) • California Street Taco (mobile) • Con Con’s • Cuautepec Meat Shop • Dog Pen Hotdogs (mobile) • Doug’s Motor City • Empanadas BG (mobile) • Geno’s Italian Deli • GiGi’s Cupcakes • India Oven • Jet’s Pizza • K & L Asian Restaurant • Lady Bugs Fritters & Fries (mobile) • Landon’s Sugar Shack • Little Fox Bakery • Local Taco • Los Mariachis • Lost River Pizza • Mammaw’s Kitchen & Bar • Mancinos Grinders & Pizza • Mario’s Pizza (mobile) • Mellow Mushroom • Mi Pueblo Viejo Mariscos • Mister B’s Pizza & Wings • Novo Dolce 2.0 • Panda Chinese Food • Papa John’s #37 & #38 • Peppers Roasted Sweet Corn (mobile) • Puerta Vallarta (#1,#2,#3,#4) • Proud Mary’s Kitchen (mobile) • Pub by Novo • Q Coffee Emporium • S & D Soul Favorites • Simply Ramen • Taqueria Los Vazquez • Thai Thai Restaurant • The Bistro • The Yellow Polka Dot Panini (mobile) • Toro • Totally Baked Pretzels (mobile) • Tropical Smoothie Cafe • Tsunami • Wrap & Roll (mobile) • Zogam Khai Restaurant

 

Menu