September 28, 2019 at Circus Square Park

Shirt Design: Ashley Scott | Poster Design: Zach Preston

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Dr. Angela Jones (President/Information Manager), Hannah Barhona (Vice President, Volunteers), Skylar Wooden (Treasurer/Site Manager), Leyda Becker (Secretary) Franne Jennings (Site Management/Gates), Dawn Winters, Clay Smalley, Jr.

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Gennie Smith (Children’s Activities), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson (Site Manager), Franne Jennings (Site/Volunteers), David Hamilton Hall (Asst. Site Manager), Dawn Winters (Beer Garden), Kimberly Nessler (Vendor Liaison), Jennifer Kash, Paula Huggins

Featured Performers: Tuatha Dea • The Slants • Barrenhart • Rachana Pasupuleti • Armin Hasanagic & Sasha Strunjas • Kuvebo! •  Marcel Portilla Band • Flamenco Louisville • Def Leprechaun • Cielito Lindo • BG Burmese Community • Manisha Arora • Best of Africa • Robin Duckett • Kentucky Grapplers • Midori Kai • Dance Arts Performance Troupe • Bhutanese Community • Def Leprechaun • Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa • Sreshta Meduri • Shyama Iyer • Arumaru Martial Arts • Omani Student Association • MSA Mizo Culture

Stage Schedule

Diversity Stage [host: Jessica Mason/Ambush Sound]

  • 8:30-9:00 Opening Ceremony – Awards, recognition
  • 9:00-9:25 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
  • 9:27-10:37 Burmese Community of Bowling Green – Burmese Ethnic Dances
  • 10:47-11:42 Barrenhart – Celtic Bluegrass
  • 11:47-12:33 Flamenco Louisville – Authentic Flamenco Dance and Music
  • 12:34-12:47 (GRASS) Kentucky Grapplers – Martial Arts of Malaysia /Philippines
  • 12:48-1:48 The Slants – Keyboard Driven rock w/Asian Influences
  • 1:48-1:58 (GRASS) MSA Mizo Culture – Mizo Cultural Dance
  • 1:58-2:58 Kuvebo! – West African Drums & Dance
  • 3:00-3:10 (GRASS) Arumaru Martial Arts – Taekwondo Forms
  • 3:10-4:25 Marcel Portilla Band – Latin Styles with a Blend of Blues, Funk
  • 4:26-4:39 (GRASS) Kentucky Grapplers – Martial Arts of Malaysia & Philippines
  • 4:40-6:00 The Slants – Keyboard Driven Rock w/Asian Influences

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic/Ambush Sound]

  • 9:00-9:30 Best of Africa – African Dance
  • 9:32-9:42 Dance Arts of Bowling Green – Dance Styles w/ Cultural Blends
  • 9:44-9:49 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian Dance
  • 9:51-10:01 Sreshta Meduri – Classical Indian Kuchipudi
  • 10:03-10:08 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian Dance
  • 10:08-10:18 (GRASS) MSA Mizo Culture – Mizo Cultural Dance
  • 10:18-11:10 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Traditional & Bosnian Pop
  • 11:11-11:24 (GRASS)Kentucky Grapplers – Martial Arts of Malaysia /Philippines
  • 11:25-1:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock
  • 1:10-1:30 Zomi Community Kentucky – Cultural Dance
  • 1:35-1:50 (GRASS) Arumaru Martial Arts – Taekwondo Forms
  • 1:50-2:35 Flamenco Louisville – Authentic Flamenco Dance and Music
  • 2:43-2:58 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
  • 3:05-4:05 Def Leprechaun – Rowdy Irish Folk
  • 4:06-4:19 (GRASS) Arumaru Martial Arts– Taekwondo Forms
  • 4:20-6:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock with an Appalachian Steampunk Edge

World Performance Area [Host Katelyn Mason/Ambush Sound] 

  • 9:00-9:20 Robin Duckett – Sean Nos Style of Irish Music
  • 9:25-9:40 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
  • 9:50-10:40 Def Leprechaun – Rowdy Irish Folk
  • 10:45-10:55 Omani Student Association – Traditional Omani Dance
  • 10:57-11:02 Manisha Arora – Indian Bollywood Fusion
  • 11:05-11:35 Best of Africa – African Dance
  • 11:37-11:52 Bhutanese Community – Traditional Dance of Nepal
  • 11:55-12:20 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
  • 12:22-12:27 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Peruvian Dance
  • 12:29-12:39 Sreshta Meduri – Classical Indian Kuchipudi
  • 12:41-12:46 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Peruvian Dance
  • 12:48-12:58 Dance Arts of Bowling Green – Cultural Blending Dance
  • 1:00-2:15 Burmese Community of Bowling Green – Burmese Ethnic Dances
  • 2:20-2:40 Robin Duckett– Sean Nos Style of Irish Music
  • 2:45-2:55 Omani Student Association – Traditional Omani Dance
  • 2:57-3:07 Dance Arts of Bowling Green – Cultural Blending Dance
  • 3:09-3:24 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
  • 3:26-3:51 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
  • 4:01-5:25 Kuvebo! – West African Drums & Dance
  • 5:30-6:00 Midori Kai – Japanese Bon Dance

Piñata Bursts Children are invited to bust handmade pinatas by Ronnie Jaggers of Chiseled Features Studios every hour on the hour.

2019 Vendors: A Taste of Europe • AARP • Aetna Better Health of Kentucky • Americorp • Amy’s Runes • Angela Adamova • Anna’s Restaurant & Venue • Antogitos Salvadoreños • ARIKY – Association of Rescue and Intervention of Kentucky • Art by Faina • Arumaru Martial Arts • BG Fencing Academy – Stephen Fisher • BG Mexican folkloric dance group • Bhutanese Comm • Boba Lounge and Cafe • Boriss Sun • Bosnian American Association • Bowling Green Fire Department • Brusters Real Ice Cream • Burma Street Food • Burmese Community of BG • Chamo Arepa – Lisette Cruz • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • City of Bowling Green • Coco Bongos • Coldwell Banker International Team • Community Action of Southern Kentucky • Confuscius • Confuscius Food • Confuscius Museum • Coral Hla • Creaciones Sindy llc • Cricket Wireless • Dana Dettorre – A little bit of Italy France , Mexico • Dance Arts • Encore • Factor M4:6 Incorporated • Faye Fashion • Ferrel Rose • Flora Templeton Stuart • Folklore Crafts • Foundation for Connecting Communities(FCC) • Fourera’s Natural Beauty • GEO International High School • Gorditas Martha • Holy Apostles Orthodox Church • Hope in Messiah • Iglesia Roca de Salvacion • Incas Andes • Inkas Crafts • International Center of Kentucky • ISO – Chinese Student & Scholar Association • ISO – East African Food & Snacks • ISO – HOLAS • ISO – Indian Student Organization • ISO – Korean Pop Culture Club • ISO – Omani students association • ISO – Saudi club • ISO – Vietnamese Student Association • ISO – WKU • John and Brad’s BBQ • Kentucky Grapplers • L & C Imports • La Luz de Mundo Church • Little Plant Eatery • Lulu’s Details • Mammoth Cave National Park • Mary Crisette Dequilla • Mexico Lindo Y que Rico • Mizo culture • Moo Paw – Karen Cuisine • Moorish Science Temple Of America • Nadiia Glismann • Novedades Artesanias Mexicanas • Pollo Chapin – Cruz Barrientos • Pompeii Modern Italian BG • Repicci’s Italian ice • Sandy’s crafts • Sann Nwe – Karen Community • SaSa Samosa Kitchen • Shelby Gish • Sherry Lynn’s Concessions • Shogun Express • Simply Southern Donuts • SKY Pediatric Dentistry • South Vietnam • Sumak Crafts • Sunshine Oasis Concessions • Taqueria Vargas • Taste of international • Taste Of Kinshasa • Tha Yin Mu Cuisine – • The Copper Kettle • The Light of the World, Nashville • Thin Thu – Burmese Food • Thon Seing – Indonesian Food • Threads by Dreads LLC • Tuatha Dea • Tunde’s Creations • WalkWithJohn Entertainment • Warren East Family, Career, and Community Leaders of America (FCCLA) • White Lotus Mehndi • Zomi Community Kentucky

Sponsors:

Dignatary
WNKY

Ambassador
AARP KY • Confuscius Institute • WBVR • WDNS/WKCT

Diplomat
Sumitomo • Budweiser • SAM •  WOVO • Daily News • The Point • WUHU

Humanitarian
Nasco • U.S. Bank • Amplifier • Chiseled Features Studio • Warren County • Aetna • Coldwell Banker • Cricket Wireless • City of Bowling Green

Delegate
Bowling Green Area Convention & Visitors Bureau • English Lucas Priest & Owsley • Franklin Precision Industry • Kiriu USA Corporation • Topura America Fastner • WKU OIP • Clarion Inn of BG • Midtown Storage •

Trustee
Charles M Moore • Pots Place •  Oak Tree Awards • Papa Johns • Downing Eye Care • The Pots Place • Be Happy Yoga and Salt Cave • Cabot Creamery

SPECIAL THANKS

Emily Angel • Dwayne Ausbrooks • City of Bowling Green • Kasey Davis • Bowling Green City Police, Landscape Division, Parks & Rec & Public Works • Armin Hasanagic • BJ Jordan • Jessica Mason • Katelyn Mason • Karen Peerce • Mark Reyes • Brian Scott • Warren County Attorney’s Office • Emily Zantow

and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

Restaurant Card Participants:

Azzip Pizza • Beijing Tokyo • Blaze Pizza • Bruster’s Real Ice Cream • Cabrera’s Mexican Restaurant and Grille • Con Con’s  • Doug’s Motor City • El Maguey Mexican Restaurant • El Mazatlan • Firehouse Pizza • Geno’s Italian Deli • Gerard’s 1907 Tavern • GiGi’s Cupcakes • Hibachi Grill & Supreme Buffet • India Oven • Larry’s Pizza • Los Mariachis • Lost River Pizza • Mellow Mushroom • Mister B’s Pizza & Wings • Novo Dolce Gastro Pub • Panda Chinese Food • Papa Johns • Pub by Novo • Puerta Vallarta • Que Buenos Fresh Mexican Grill • Samurai Japanese Restaurant • The Bistro • Tsunami • Zogam Khai Restaurant

Menu