September 30, 2017 at Circus Square Park

Shirt Design: BJ Jordan

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Dr. Angela Jones (President/Information Manager), Hannah Barhona (Vice President, Volunteers), Skylar Wooden (Treasurer/Site Manager), Leyda Becker (Secretary) Franne Jennings (Site Management/Gates)

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson (Site Manager), Franne Jennings (Site/Volunteers), David Hamilton Hall (Asst. Site Manager), Dr. Molly Kerby (Beer Garden), Kimberly Nessler (Vendor Liaison).

Featured Performers: Tuatha Dea • Roots of a Rebellion • Rachana Pasupluleti • Armin Hasanagic & Sasha Strunjas • Pati Kele Drum Ensemble • Stirfry Musette • San Rafael Band • Barrenhart • Belize Dance Intermix • Cheryl Pan • Mark Beagle of Strawberry Jam • United Zo Organization of KY • Mel’Keta’s Raghba & Alihat Al Sharq •  Cielito Lindo • BG Burmese Community • Manisha & Aanyaa Arora • Best of African Club • Robin Duckett • Kentucky Grapplers • Aramaru Martial Arts • Midori Kai • Dance Arts Performance Troupe • Cocqui • Bhutanese Community

Stage Schedule

Diversity Stage [host: Robin Sunderland]
• 8:45 – 9:00 Opening Ceremony – Poster Contest Awards, Recognitions, Welcome.
• 9:15 – 10:15 San Rafael Band – Latin Jazz Fusion with a Salsa Flare
• 10:25 – 10:40 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Dance
• 10:45 – 11:00 Dance Arts Performance Troupe – African & Arabic Dance Forms
• 11:05 – 11:35 Mel’Keta’s Raghba & Alihat Al Sharq – Egyptian Style Belly Dance
• 11:40 -12:10 Best of African Club – African Dance
• 12:15 – 12:30 KY Grapplers – Malaysia & Philipino Martial Arts
• 12:45 – 1:25 Stirfry Musette – Jazz, Eastern European, Latin, Folk
• 1:35 – 2:15 Pati Kele – Drums & Dance from W. Africa
• 2:30 – 3:30 Roots of a Rebellion – Heavy Reggae-Rock-Dub
• 3:40 – 4:05 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Traditional Hispanic Dance
4:10 – 4:40 Best of African Club – African Dance • 4:55 – 6:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic]
• 9:00 – 9:45 Coqui – Salsa, Cumbia, Merengue
• 9:50 – 10:40 BG Burmese Community – Burmese, Karen, Karenni, and Zomi Traditional Dance
• 10:55 – 11:35 Stirfry Musette – Jazz, Americana, Eastern European, Latin & Folk
• 11:40 – 11:50 Manisha Arora – Fusion of Indian & Western Dance
• 12:00 – 12:40 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Gypsy, Folk
• 12:45 – 1:05 Belize Dance Intermix – Garifuna & Creole with Afro-Caribbean Movememts
• 1:10 – 1:25 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Dance
• 1:40 – 2:40 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock
• 2:50 – 3:40 Cheryl Pan – Traditional Chinese Dance
• 3:50 – 4:20 Robin Duckett – Sean Nos Atyle Irish Music
• 4:30 – 5:00 Mark Beagle of Strawberry Jam – Bhakti yoga/Kirtan Music & Chanting
• 5:05 – 6:00 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Gypsy, Folk

World Performance Area [Host Katelyn Mason] 
• 9:00 – 9:30 Mark Beagle of Strawberry Jam – Bhakti Yoga/Kirtan Music & Chanting
• 9:35 – 9:50 Dance Arts Performance Troupe
• 9:55 – 10:15 Bhutanese Community – Traditional Dance of Bhutan
• 10:20 – 10:40 Belize Dance Intermix – Garifuna & Creole with Afro-Caribbean Movements
• 10:45 – 11:10 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Traditional Hispanic Dance
• 11:15 – 1:30 Zo United – Traditional Dance of Unity
• 11:45 – 12:25 San Rafael Band – Latin Jazz Fusion with a Salsa Flare
• 12:40 – 1:30 Barrenhart – Celtic Bluegrass
• 1:40 – 1:55 Dance Arts – African & Arabic Dance Forms
• 2:00 – 2:30 Mel’Keta’s Raghba & Alihat Al Sharq – Egyptian Style Belly Dance
• 2:35 – 3:35 BG Burmese Community – Burmese, Karen, Karenni, and Zomi Traditional Dance
• 3:45-4:35 Pati Kele – W. Africa Drums & Dance
• 4:45 – 5:00 Aramaru – Martial Arts
• 5:05 – 5:25 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco Hispanic Dance
• 5:30 – 6:00 Midori-Kai – Japanese Bon Dance

Chiseled Features Studio [Host Ronnie Jaggers] 
Children are invited to bust handmade pinatas by Ronnie Jaggers of Chiseled Features Studios every hour on the hour.

Restaurant Card Participants:

Anna’s Greek Restaurant • Azzip Pizza • Bike Rack Bistro • The Bistro • Bruster’s Real Ice Cream • Cabrera’s Mexican Restaurant, Bar & Grill • Cocomo Confections & Deli • Con Con’s • Doug’s Motor City • El Mazatlan (ByPass) • El Maguey • El Rincon Mexican Grill • Geno’s Italian Deli • Gerard’s 1907 Tavern • Gigi’s Cupcakes • High Tops • Hibachi Grill & Supreme Buffet • Kyoto Gardens • Los Mariachis • Lost River Pizza • Mellow Mushroom • Mercadito Hispano • Mister B’s Pizza & Wings • Novo Dolce Gastro Pub • Panda Chinese Restaurant • Papa John’s Pizza (#37 & #38) • Puerta Vallarta Mexican Restaurant (Scottsville Rd. & ByPass) • Que Buenos Fresh Mexican Grill • Smoothie King • Tokyo Steakhouse • Tsunami Asian Cuisine • Yangon Bistro

Valid September 30, 2017 to September 29, 2018

Sponsors:

DIGNITARY
WNKY NBC 40 & CBS 40

AMBASSADER
Confuscius • WBVR 96.7  • WDNS D93 & WKCT Talk 104.1

DIPLOMAT
Daily News • Budwieser • Sumitomo Electric Wiring Systems • SAM 100.7 • Sumitomo • The Point 105.3  • WOVO 106.3 • La Noticia

HUMANITARIAN
Amplifier • Chiseled Features • Warren County KY • Nasco • U.S. Bank • WLYE 94.1 • WUHU 107 FM • Perdue Farms • AARP Kentucky

DELEGATE
BG Area Convention & Visitors Bureau •  Franklin Precision Industry • Greenwood Hotel • Kerrick Bachert • KIRIU • Meijer • Midtown Storage • Scott Waste Management • Topura American Fasteners • English, Lucas, Priest & Owsley

TRUSTEE
Charles M. Moore Insurance • ConneXion • Oak Tree Awards • WAKY Sign Co • Papa Johns • Zaxby’s

FRIEND
Houchens • Jimmy Johns •  McDonalds • The Pots Place • Walmart • Starbucks • SKY Pediatric

SPECIAL THANKS

Emily Angel • Dwayne Ausbrooks • Parker Blann • City of Bowling Green • Bowling Green City Police, Landscape Division, Parks & Rec & Public Works • College Heights Herald • George Dordoni • Mark Reyes • Armin Hasanagic • Steve Haynes • Ashley Givan • Jessica Mason • Katelyn Mason • Brian Scott • Tony Rose • Tommy Starr • Warren County Attorney’s Office • Robin Suderland

and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

Menu