September 24, 2016 at Circus Square Park

Shirt Design: Emily Harvey

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Dr. Angela Jones (President/Information Manager), Kimberly Nessler (Vice-President/Booth Inspection), Skylar Wooden (Treasurer/Site Manager), Leyda Becker (Secretary) Franne Jennings (Site Management/Gates), Dr. Gayle Malinger (Merchandise Booth), Hannah Barhona (Volunteers)

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson (Site Manager), Franne Jennings (Site/Volunteers), Emma Thomas (Site/Volunteers), David Hamilton Hall (Asst. Site Manager), Dr. Molly Kerby (Beer Garden), Kimberly Nessler (Poster Contest), Hannah Benward (Restaurant Discount Cards).

Featured Performers: Aanyaa Arora • Afrophysicists • Appalatin • Armin Hasanagic & Emsud Delkic • Ballet Folclorico • Belize Dance Intermix • Best of Africa Club • Bhutanese/Nepalese Community • Burmese Communities • Cheryl Pan • Coqui LLontop • Dance Arts Performance Troupe • Def Leprechaun • Guru Vandana Arts Academy • Islanders Hula Girls • Kentucky Grapplers • Las Adelitas • Las Flamencas • Manisha Arora • Midori Kai • Nina Doan • Pati Kele • Rachana Pasupuleti • Roads to Home • Roux du Bayou Cajun Band • Srihari & Group • The Great Barrier Reefs • Tutu Entertainment • WKU Dance Company • Zingara Belly Dance • Zo United Organization of Ky.

Stage Schedule

Diversity Stage [host: Robin Sunderland] • 8:45 Opening Ceremony – Recognitions, welcome.
• 9:00-10:15 The Great Barrier Reefs – Steel drum, world, funk, jazz
• 10:25-10:31 Las Adelitas – Guadalajaran folk dance
• 10:35-10:50 Dance Arts Performance Troupe – Salsa, Hip Hop routine
• 11:00-11:05 Ballet Folclorico – Traditional Mexican dance
• 11:10-11:25 Kentucky Grapplers – Malaysian Martial Arts
• 11:30-11:45 Tutu Entertainment – Latin dance lessons
• 11:50-12:20 Las Flamencas – Spanish Flamenco dance
• 12:25-12:33 WKU Dance Company – Dance tribute to Anadyr, Russia
• 12:48-2:03 Roux du Bayou Cajun Band – Traditional Cajun and Zydeco music
• 2:13-2:28 Kentucky Grapplers – Malaysian Martial Arts
• 2:31-2:46 Guru Vandana Arts Academy – Classical Indian dance
• 2:49-2:59 Manisha Arora – Rajasthan, Indian folk dance
• 3:02-3:13 Rachana Pasupuleti – Indian folk dance
• 3:28-4:33 Afrophysicists – W. African grooves, Latin pulse
• 4:48-6:00 Appalatin – Latin Infused Roots Music

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic] • 9:00-9:15 Srihari & Group – Indian semi-classical singing
• 9:20-9:35 Rachana Pasupuleti – Indian folk dance
• 9:40-9:55 Guru Vandana Arts – Classical Indian dance
• 10:00-10:10 Aanyaa Arora – Rajasthan, Indian folk dance
• 10:15-10:23 WKU Dance Company – Dance tribute to Anadyr, Russia
• 10:30-11:00 Las Flamencas – Spanish Flamenco dance
• 11:10-12:05 Roads to Home – Irish traditional music
• 12:10-12:16 Las Adelitas – Guadalajaran folk dance
• 12:21-1:21 Armin Hasanagic & Emsud Delkic Bosnian – Bosnian pop & traditional music
• 1:30–2:15 Cheryl Pan – Traditional Chinese dance
• 2:20-2:26 Las Adelitas – Guadalajaran folk dance
• 2:30-2:45 Islanders Hula Girls – Pohnpeian Hula
• 2:50-3:05 Dance Arts Performance Troupe –
• 3:10-3:25 Kentucky Grapplers – Malaysian Martial Arts
• 3:30-3:42 Best of Africa Club – Traditional & modern African dance with an American twist
• 3:47-4:17 Bhutanese/Nepalese Community – Dance of Nepal
• 4:22-4:32 Nina Doan – Vietnamese songs
• 4:37-4:52 Islanders Hula Girls – Pohnpeian Hula
• 4:57-5:17 Zingara Belly Dance – Belly Dance Troupe
• 5:22-6:00 Pati Kele – W. African drums & dance

World Performance Area [Host Katelyn Mason] • 9:00-10:15 Burmese Communities – Traditional dance from Burmese, Zomi, Karen & Karenni Cultures
• 10:25-11:20 Coqui LLontop – Puruvian
• 11:25-11:35 Nina Doan – Vietnamese songs
• 11:45-12:40 Def Leprechaun – Irish folk tunes
• 12:50-1:45 Pati Kele – W. African drums & dance
• 1:50-2:35 Belize Dance Intermix – Belize Garifuna & Creole Dance
• 2:40-2:52 Best of Africa Club – Traditional & modern African dance with an American twist
• 3:00-4:15 Burmese Communities – Traditional dance from Burmese, Zomi, Karen & Karenni Cultures
• 4:25-4:55 Midori Kai – Japanese Bon Dance
• 5 :00-5:10 Zo United Organization of Ky. – Song & dance of Zo Chin Culture
• 5:15-5:30 Srihari & Group – Indian semi-classical singing
• 5:35-5:50 Guru Vandana Arts Academy – Classical Indian dance
• 5:50-6:00 Rachana Pasupuleti – Indian folk dance
• 6:05-6:10 Ballet Folclorico – Traditional Mexican dance

Chiseled Features Studio [Host Ronnie Jaggers] Children are invited to bust handmade pinatas by Ronnie Jaggers of Chiseled Features Studios every hour on the hour.

Restaurant Card Participants:

A Taste of Europe • Azzip Pizza • The Bistro • Bruster’s Real Ice Cream • Cabrera’s Mexican Restaurant, Bar & Grill • Cocomo Confections & Deli • Con Con’s • Doug’s Motor City • El Mazatlan (ByPass) • Firehouse Pizza • Geno’s Italian Deli • Gigi’s Cupcakes • Gondolier Italian Restaurant & Pizza • Great Wall Chinese Restaurant • Hibachi Grill & Supreme Buffet • Manpuku Japanese Steakhouse & Sushi Bar • Mellow Mushroom • Mercadito Hispano • Mister B’s Pizza & Wings • Novo Dolce Gastro Pub • Osaka Sushi Train • Overtime Sports Bar & Grill • Panda Chinese Restaurant • Papa John’s Pizza (#37 & #38) • Patent Pending Curious Eatery & Bar • Puerta Vallarta Mexican Restaurant (Scottsville Rd. & ByPass) • Que Buenos Fresh Mexican Grill • Tokyo Steakhouse • Tsunami Asian Cuisine

Valid September 27, 2016 to September 30, 2017

Sponsors:

DIGNITARY
Macy’s Logistics • Perdue Farms

AMBASSADER
Confuscius • WBVR • WNKY

DIPLOMAT
Daily News • SAM • Sumitomo • The Point • WDNS FM D93 • WKCT • WOVO

HUMANITARIAN
Amplifier • Budweiser • Chiseled Features • City of BG • Nasco • SKY Pediatric Dentistry • SKyPAC • US Bank • Warren County • WLYE • WUHU

DELEGATE
Be Happy Yoga / Salt Cave • BG Area Conv & Vis B • Big Fun • FPI Franklin Precision • Greenwood Hotel • Kerrick Bachert • KIRIU • Meijer • Midtown Storage • Scott • TAF Topura • WBGN • WKU OIP

TRUSTEE
Charles M. Moore • ConneXion • Greenwood Hotel • Oak Tree • Office Max • Papa Johns • WAKY

FRIEND
Buffalo Wild Wings • Fine Signs • Fruit of the Loom • Houchens • Jimmy Johns • John E Downing • La Noticia • McDonalds • The Pots Place • Walmart

SPECIAL THANKS

Emily Angel • Dwayne Ausbrooks • Alive CCP • City of Bowling Green • Bowling Green City Police, Landscape Division, Parks & Rec & Public Works • College Heights Herald • George Dordoni • Bud Fox • Armin Hasanagic • Steve Haynes • Ashley Givan • Jessica Mason • Alan Tunks • Tony Rose • Tommy Starr • Morgan Watson • Warren County Attorney’s Office • Warren County Courthouse • WKU IT • Eileen Williams

and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

Menu