September 27, 2008 at Circus Square Park

Theme: Love in Any Language

Shirt Design: Stacy Irvin

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Martha Deputy (President), Dr. Larry Cailluoet (Vice-President/Site Manager), Dr. Angela Jones (Secretary/Information Manager), Alan Palmer (Treasurer), Dr. Linda Pickle (Volunteer Coordinator), Hannah Lawrence Barahona (Volunteer Coordinator), Linda Rowland (Sponsorships), Mark Bitterling, India Hooks

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Jean Arnold (Hospitality), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson, Delphine Burton (Merchandise), Andee Rudloff (Gallery Walk)

Related Events: Contests, workshops and other special events are planned throughout the year.

    Gallery Walk – Chair Andee Rudloff has arranged internationally themed exhibits throughout the downtown area from September 19-27, 2008 with special receptions on September 19, 2008 from 5-9pm.
    Poster Contest – Open to grades kindergarten thru college. Chair Amy Milliken. Entries are on display in the WC Courthouse in downtown Bowling Green mid September through mid October.

2008 Featured Performers & Demonstrators: Alma Gitana | Andalusian de Mythos | Armin Hasanagic | Bury the Hatchet | Shamrock & Thistle Ceili | Champion Martial Arts | Dance Arts of BG | Def Leprechaun | Gary Cady | High Cross Society | Hope in Messiah Congregation | HuDost | Impromtu Dance | International Center | Lee Art | Lotus Dancers | Sentou Dojo | Shadowdancer | Shaolin Kung Fu Center | SKY Japanese Association | South of the Border

2008 Performance Schedule:

  • Diversity Stage: Host Joe Marshall
    • 10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Opening & Awards Ceremony – BGIF President Martha Deputy, Gallery Walk Award presented by Chair Andee Rudloff, Poster Contest Awards presented by Hannah Lawrence Barahona for Chair Amy Milliken.
    • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Impromptu Dance – Tango
    • 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Shadowdancer – Traditional & Original Celtic
    • 12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.- Impromptu Dance – Folkloric and Fusion Belly Dance
    • 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – HuDost – Country and Eastern Fusion / Alternative World
    • 3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. – High Cross Society – Grand Kilt Folding
    • 3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Lotus Dancers – Folkloric Dance
    • 3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. – Drum Circle hosted by High Cross Society
    • 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Alma Gitana – Flamenco Fusion
    • 5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.- WKU Chinese Student Association – Traditional Chinese Song & Dance
    • 5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Alma Gitana – Flamenco Fusion
    • 6:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. – WKU Department of Theatre & Dance
    • 6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Latino Flavor – Salsa, Merengue & Reggaeton Dance
  • World Stage: Host Armin Hasanagic
    • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Hope in Messiah Congregation – Traditional Jewish Dance & Music
    • 11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – BG Vietnamese Community – Fashion Show, Dragon Dance
    • 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Armin Hasanagic – Bosnian Traditional, Pop and Originals.
    • 1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Vietnamese Student Association – Fashion Show
    • 1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. – Molly Maguires – Irish Folk Rock
    • 2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Dance Arts of BG – Traditional Dance
    • 2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – South of the Border – Latin Traditional and Original Songs
    • 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – KUD Zumbuli – Traditional Bosnian Dance
    • 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Japanese Association – Traditional Japanese Dance
    • 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. – Hope in Messiah Congregation – Traditional Jewish Dance & Music
    • 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Def Leprechaun – Irish Pub & Traditional Songs
  • In the Park Performances:
    • Chiseled Features StudioChildren are invited to bust a beautiful handmade pinata by Ronnie Jaggers every hour on the hour
    • Shamrock & Thistle Ceili at the Ireland Tent – Informal jam session and open mic for Celtic performances. A few of the artists participating include: The Molly Maguires, Members of the High Cross Society, Def Leprechaun, Shadowdancers, Forest Borders II, Johnny M. Thompson & more.
    • Andalusian de MythosThe horse of Kings for centuries and the first to come to the Americas will perform tricks.
    • Bury The HatchetNative American storytelling and demonstrations
    • Champion Martial Arts AcademyTae Kwon Do & ap Ki Do demonstrations
    • High Cross SocietyCeltic drums and kilt folding
    • International CenterBurundi drums
    • Lee ArtWoodcarving demonstrations and bead jewelry making.
    • Lotus DancersFolkloric Dance
    • Sentou DojoDemonstrations from the ancient culture of the Samurai Warrior class.
    • Shaolin Kung Fu CenterKung Fu demonstrations
    • World Champion KarateKarate demonstrations and lessons as well as self defense demonstrations and lessons. Festival goers get a chance to break a board.
    • WKU Korean Student Association – Traditional Korean drumming

2008 Vendors: Caryn Conrad • DM Discoveries – stud exchange • Kentucky Museum • The Connexion • Bowling Green Vietnamese Community • Efrai Vefasuz • Ejub Cavka • Remona Loen • Repicci’s Italian Ice • Steffon Randolf • Warren Central Spanish • Wilcor LLC • WKU ABIRP & BIAK • Filipino American Assoc • Liana Grigoryan • Bury the Hatchet • La Nirra Sterling Silver • Linda Credeur • Mrs. Bianca • Otavalos World • RRC Deaf & Hard of Hearing • WKU Students in Free Enterprise SIFE • African Imports • Akhter Khan • New Dawn Jewelry • Gary Cady • Lotus Dancers • BG Community College • Glasgow Highland Games • WKU Indian Student Assoc • WKU Latin American Students • WKU Modern Languages • WKU Vietnamese Stud Assoc • WKU Korean Student Assoc • WKU Taiwanese Student Assoc. • Hope In Messiah Congregation • Shaolin Kung Fu Center • International Center • WKU Chinese Student Assoc • Champion Martial Arts Academy • American Experience • Clark Family Chiropractic • Hughes & Coleman KAS booth • John & Brad’s BBQ • NECCO • Smokefree Commuties Coalition • W&W Soft Serve • Walmart • Wendy Noble • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • GM • BKD Concessions • SAKO • WKU Office of International Student & Scholar Services • Chiseled Features Studio • Coco Bongos • Flava Catering • sorbet source south llc. • Bosnian Club • Mary Kendall Adoption • Steve Haynes • High Cross Society • Steve Haynes • Country Boy Grillin • Forever Communications BVR WUHU • • 2009 Vendors: African Art & Jewelry • African Imports • Anna’s Greek Restaurant • Artesania Sortata • Body Works Chiropractic • Bosnian Club • Bury the Hatchet • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • Cindy Roberts • Claude Gatebuke • Coco Bongos • Dr. Sanda Crnkic DC • Ejub Cavka • Elizabeth Burns • John & Brad’s BBQ • Kerrick, Stivers, Coyle & Van Zant • La Nirra Sterling Silver • Linda Credeur • Living Tree Academy • MI VIDA Servicios de Familias & KY Coalition of Immigrant & Refugee Rights • Modern Woodmen of America • Repicci’s Italian Ice • Sandy’s Crafts • Unitarian Universalist Church • Wat Naram Menchuk Cambodian Buddhist Temple • WKRMAA – International Center • WKU ABIRP & BIAK • Woodburn/Franklin Comm Youth Choir • Bowling Green Vietnamese Community • Caryn Conrad Fields • Champion Taekwondo Academy • Chiseled Features • City of Bowling Green • East West Kung Fu • Ed Faye • Filipino American Assoc • Flora Templeton Stuart • Forever Communications BVR WUHU • Gary Cady • Glasgow Highland Games • Gutter Gutter, Inc • High Cross Society • Hope In Messiah Congregation • Impromtu & Zingara • International Student Exchange • Juannie Kronenberger • KaCee International Store • Kentucky Library & Museum • Kumi Ishii • Liana Grigoryan • Mammoth Cave Natl. Park • Necco • Nighat Khan • Primax • R&C New Orleans Style Snow Balls • Realtor Association of Southern Kentucky • Revolution 91.7 • RRC Deaf & Hard of Hearing • Sentou Dojos • Spec Int = 23% • Steffon Randolf • Steve Haynes • Steve Haynes • Study Abroad Gilman Scholarship • The Connexion • Thorp Girl Scout Troop • Vendors Fees:Special Inter • Verdi • Vette City Vixens Roller Derby • Victory Harvest Mission • Walmart – Vision • WKU Chinese Student Assoc • WKU Indian Student Assoc • WKU Korean Student Assoc • WKU Modern Languages • WKU Modern Languages • WKU Office of International Student & Scholar Services • WKU Sife • WKU Taiwanese Student Assoc. • WKU Thailand Student Assoc • WKU Vietnamese Stud Assoc • World Vision

Sponsors

DIGNITARY: • Insight • Warren County • City of Bowling Green • AMBASSADOR: WNKY-TV • BG Daily News • AT & T • KIWI • The Place • WDNS • DIPLOMAT: WKCT • Big Fun Entertainment • ESPN 1450 – cw • SAM 100.7 – cw • The Point – 103.7 – cw
HUMANITARIAN: WOVO – MY 105.3 – cw • Houchens • Sumitomo • WBVR – 96.7 – forever • WUHU – 107 – forever • Amplifier • Budweiser • Kiriu • WKU Provost • Chiseled-features.com •
DELEGATE:Painting with Pizzazz • WLYE – 94.1 – forever • WBGN – 1340 – forever • Fairview Midtown Storage • Microtel • SCA • Scott Waste Management • Zaxby’s • NASCO • Air Hydro Power • Bando • BG Convention & Visitors • English, Lucas, Priest, Ow • Franklin Precision • GM • New Mather Metals, Inc. • Topura America Fastener, Inc.
TRUSTEE: Coca-Cola • Charles Moore Insurance • Emerson Electric Company
FRIEND: SOKY Happenings • Linda Rowland • High Cross Society • Thompsons Trophy Center • Connection • Fine Signs • McDonalds • Susan Morris • Papa Johns • Sams Club • Smokey Pigs • The Spirit Shop Donuts • Party One • Toys r Us • Buffalo Wild Wings • Big Lots • Hobby Lobby • Kroger • WKU English Dept • Franklin Bank & Trust • South Central Bank • Land Shark Shredding, LLC • UAW • Sonic Bids

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu