September 27, 2008 at Circus Square Park

Theme: Love in Any Language

Shirt Design: Stacy Irvin

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Martha Deputy (President), Dr. Larry Cailluoet (Vice-President/Site Manager), Dr. Angela Jones (Secretary/Information Manager), Alan Palmer (Treasurer), Dr. Linda Pickle (Volunteer Coordinator), Hannah Lawrence Barahona (Volunteer Coordinator), Linda Rowland (Sponsorships), Mark Bitterling, India Hooks

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Jean Arnold (Hospitality), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson, Delphine Burton (Merchandise), Andee Rudloff (Gallery Walk)

Related Events: Contests, workshops and other special events are planned throughout the year.

    Gallery Walk – Chair Andee Rudloff has arranged internationally themed exhibits throughout the downtown area from September 19-27, 2008 with special receptions on September 19, 2008 from 5-9pm.
    Poster Contest – Open to grades kindergarten thru college. Chair Amy Milliken. Entries are on display in the WC Courthouse in downtown Bowling Green mid September through mid October.

2008 Featured Performers & Demonstrators: Alma Gitana | Andalusian de Mythos | Armin Hasanagic | Bury the Hatchet | Shamrock & Thistle Ceili | Champion Martial Arts | Dance Arts of BG | Def Leprechaun | Gary Cady | High Cross Society | Hope in Messiah Congregation | HuDost | Impromtu Dance | International Center | Lee Art | Lotus Dancers | Sentou Dojo | Shadowdancer | Shaolin Kung Fu Center | SKY Japanese Association | South of the Border

2008 Performance Schedule:

  • Diversity Stage: Host Joe Marshall
    • 10:30 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Opening & Awards Ceremony – BGIF President Martha Deputy, Gallery Walk Award presented by Chair Andee Rudloff, Poster Contest Awards presented by Hannah Lawrence Barahona for Chair Amy Milliken.
    • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Impromptu Dance – Tango
    • 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. – Shadowdancer – Traditional & Original Celtic
    • 12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 1:15 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.- Impromptu Dance – Folkloric and Fusion Belly Dance
    • 1:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – HuDost – Country and Eastern Fusion / Alternative World
    • 3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. – High Cross Society – Grand Kilt Folding
    • 3:15 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Lotus Dancers – Folkloric Dance
    • 3:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. – Drum Circle hosted by High Cross Society
    • 4:15 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Alma Gitana – Flamenco Fusion
    • 5:00 p.m. – 5:15 p.m.- WKU Chinese Student Association – Traditional Chinese Song & Dance
    • 5:15 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. – Alma Gitana – Flamenco Fusion
    • 6:15 p.m. – 6:45 p.m. – WKU Department of Theatre & Dance
    • 6:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Latino Flavor – Salsa, Merengue & Reggaeton Dance
  • World Stage: Host Armin Hasanagic
    • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Hope in Messiah Congregation – Traditional Jewish Dance & Music
    • 11:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m. – BG Vietnamese Community – Fashion Show, Dragon Dance
    • 12:00 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. – Armin Hasanagic – Bosnian Traditional, Pop and Originals.
    • 1:00 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. – Vietnamese Student Association – Fashion Show
    • 1:15 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. – Molly Maguires – Irish Folk Rock
    • 2:15 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Dance Arts of BG – Traditional Dance
    • 2:45 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – South of the Border – Latin Traditional and Original Songs
    • 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – KUD Zumbuli – Traditional Bosnian Dance
    • 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – Japanese Association – Traditional Japanese Dance
    • 4:30 p.m. – 5:00 p.m. – Gary Cady – Native American Dance, Storytelling & Flute
    • 5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. – Hope in Messiah Congregation – Traditional Jewish Dance & Music
    • 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Def Leprechaun – Irish Pub & Traditional Songs
  • In the Park Performances:
    • Chiseled Features StudioChildren are invited to bust a beautiful handmade pinata by Ronnie Jaggers every hour on the hour
    • Shamrock & Thistle Ceili at the Ireland Tent – Informal jam session and open mic for Celtic performances. A few of the artists participating include: The Molly Maguires, Members of the High Cross Society, Def Leprechaun, Shadowdancers, Forest Borders II, Johnny M. Thompson & more.
    • Andalusian de MythosThe horse of Kings for centuries and the first to come to the Americas will perform tricks.
    • Bury The HatchetNative American storytelling and demonstrations
    • Champion Martial Arts AcademyTae Kwon Do & ap Ki Do demonstrations
    • High Cross SocietyCeltic drums and kilt folding
    • International CenterBurundi drums
    • Lee ArtWoodcarving demonstrations and bead jewelry making.
    • Lotus DancersFolkloric Dance
    • Sentou DojoDemonstrations from the ancient culture of the Samurai Warrior class.
    • Shaolin Kung Fu CenterKung Fu demonstrations
    • World Champion KarateKarate demonstrations and lessons as well as self defense demonstrations and lessons. Festival goers get a chance to break a board.
    • WKU Korean Student Association – Traditional Korean drumming
You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu