September 30, 2006 at Fountain Square Park

Theme: Year of the Mask

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: India Hooks (President), Dr. Larry Cailluoet (Vice-President/Volunteer Coordinator), Dr. Angela Jones (Secretary/Information Manager), Alan Palmer (Treasurer), Kim Wagner, Mark Bitterling, Martha Deputy, Linda Rowland (Sponsorships), Jean Sokolowski

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Jean Arnold (Hospitality), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson, Delphine Burton (Merchandise), Andee Rudloff (Gallery Walk)

Mask Exhibit & Auction September 17-Oct 27
(silent bidding ends Oct 9)

Curator: Andee Rudloff • Location: Presbyterian Church

Regional artists have created masks in support of the festival’s theme this year. All works will be open to silent bidding during the exhibit and the proceeds will benefit the artists as well as the festival. Visit the exhibit during the Gallery Walk Receptions on Sept 22, 5-9pm or during their open hours Sept 17-Oct 27. Bids close Oct 9.

Visit Curator Andee Rudloff’s website for the latest high bids and news about the exhibit.

Mask Exhibition and Auction Curatorial Statement

The 2006 Mask Exhibition and Auction was assembled to represent the magnificent diversity within artists dealing with one theme, Masks.  The exhibition is by no means representative of all genres of Masks, but instead a national interpretation of “Mask” influenced by life, travel, belonging and escape.
My intentions, when assembling this impressive group of artists, were to have a great exhibition.  To my surprise and delight, I found out that the artists were not only talented but extremely generous.  The auction portion of this exhibition will benefit the artists and the Bowling Green International Festival.  With this in mind, artists like Kaaren Hirschowitz Engel chose to exhibit more than one piece.  All of the works in the exhibition are part of the auction, including Zeitgeist Gallery artist Lain York’s “Untitled (Secret Society Mask) [pictured left].”   Lain shares, “All human societies in one way or another make art; we all share this basic need.”
I was also excited to be invited by David Paul Gibson, Director of Music, to curate the exhibition at The Presbyterian Church Fellowship Hall during the Liturgical Music Festival.  With close proximity to the heart of the Bowling Green International Festival, the church could not be a more perfect space.  Additionally, Laura Goodwin, Director of Christian Education, chose to host Mask artist Robert Vore as part of their youth educational programming.  Vore will lead young artists in creating art for an exhibition in the children’s library at The Presbyterian Church.

Certainly the Mask Exhibition and Auction will be vast and expansive, not only in numbers but also in the styles and the stories exhibition visitors will have after viewing the Mask artworks.  The important goal of raising money for the festival, embracing our differences and celebrating the MASK will be an easy task with the support of others.  I hope the community will visit the exhibition often through the months of September and October, and enjoy what the artists contributed to the 2006 Mask Exhibition and Auction.
Last, but not least, many thanks to Festival Director Kim Mason for her dedication to the enhancement of south central Kentucky through the Bowling Green International Festival and the arts.
-Andee Rudloff, Curator/Coordinator
2006 Mask Exhibition & Auction
Exhibit Dates:

  • August 25, 2006
  • September 6th
    • All Mask Exhibition entries received
  • September 14-16
    • Curate and install Mask Exhibit at The Presbyterian Church ,
  • September 17th, 2006
    • Presbyterian Church Liturgical Music Festival opening night & artist reception
    • Music at 3:00pm, Art reception 4:00pm-6:00pm
  • September 22nd, 2006
    • BG Int Fest. Mask Exhibition Opening Reception 5:00pm-9:00pm
  • September 22-30, 2006
    • BG Int. Fest. Gallery Walk Reception 5-9pm
    • The Presbyterian Church is open weekdays from 8:30am – 4:30pm
  • September 30th, 2006
    • Artists from Mask Exhibit invited to make appearances on stage during the International Festival
    • Silent bids will be taken throughout the duration of the festival
  • October 9th, 2006
    • Auction closes and the winning bidders will be announced.
  • October 27th, 2006
    • Mask exhibit  closes.

Performers: Armin Hasanagic • Beth Sar Shalom Musicians & Dancers • Bowling Green International Center Talent Show • Bosnian Club Traditional Musicians & Kolo Dancers • Dance Arts Kids Performance Troupe • Def Leprechaun • Fire & Strings • Graham Hudspeth, Skip Cleavinger, Chris Carmichael • Gary Cady • The Guy Mendilow Band • Johnny Castro • Nashville Chinese Culture Club • Thywill Amenya & Friends Ghanaian Drums and Dance • Joe Marshall • Hispano America • Lagniappe • Matt Zarb • Molly Maguires • Open Multicultural Drum Circle • Parade of Cultures • Regional Resource Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing Signing Program • Scott-Ellis Irish School of Dance • Shadowdancer • Southern Kentucky Japanese Association • Trabuko

Heritage Stage – MC: Joe Marshall • Stage Manager: David Dorris, Carson Dorris • Sound: Ambush Sound • Staging: BG Tents • Located on Park Row near College St.

  • 9:45 a.m. -10:05 a.m.  Opening CeremonyIndia Hooks, President
  • 10:05 a.m. – 10:20 a.m.  Awards CeremonyAmy Milliken, Student Mask Contest
  • 10:20 a.m. -10:50 a.m.  Nashville Chinese Culture ClubTraditional Chinese Dance
  • 11:00 a.m. -12:00 p.m.  LagniappeCajun & Zydecco
  • 12:00 p.m. – 12:25 p.m. Burma Nationals AssociationTraditional Burmese Music and Dance
  • 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Nashville Chinese Culture ClubTraditional Chinese Dance
  • 1:05 p.m. – 2:05 p.m. LagniappeCajun & Zydecco
  • 2:10 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Gary CadyTraditional Native American Dance
  • 2:35 p.m. – 3:05 p.m. Hispano AmericaFolkloric Dances of Latin America
  • 3:05 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Parade of CulturesMake a Mask & March with Performers around the Square
  • 3:20 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom CongregationTraditional Jewish Music & Dance
  • 3.55 p.m. – 4:20 p.m. Gary CadyTraditional Native American Dance
  • 4:35 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. TrabukoLatin Variety & Salsa
  • 5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. Hispano AmericaFolkloric Dances of Latin America
  • 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. TrabukoLatin Variety & Salsa

Diversity Stage – MC: • Stage Manager: David Dorris, Carson Dorris • Sound: Ambush Sound • Staging: BG Tents • Located on Main Street near College St.

  • 10:15 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.  Graham Hudspeth, Skip Cleavinger, Chris CarmichaelTraditional, Celtic with an original flair
  • 11:25 a.m. – 12:25 p.m. Def LeprechaunTraditional Irish Music
  • 12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m. Gary CadyTraditional Native American Dance
  • 1:15 p.m. – 2:25 p.m. The Guy Mendilow BandOvertone Singing & Music with Influenced from Israel, South Africa, Mexico & Brazil
  • 2:30 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom CongregationTraditional Jewish Music & Dance
  • 3:05 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Parade of CulturesMake a Mask & March with Performers around the Square
  • 3:15 p.m. – 4:15 p.m. The Guy Mendilow BandOvertone Singing & Music with Influenced from Israel, South Africa, Mexico & Brazil
  • 4:25 p.m. – 5:25 p.m. Matt Zarb“Aussie bush-grass”
  • 5:30 p.m. – 6:00 p.m. WKU Latin American Student Assoc presents Johnny CastroReggaeton
  • 6:35 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Beth Sar Shalom CongregationTraditional Jewish Music & Dance

Fire & Strings Performance Area -MC,Sound & Stage Manager: Fire & Strings – Kevin Wiley, S.J. Tucker • Drum Circle Host: Deen Collier • Staging: BG Tents • Located on State Street at the end of the Park

  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m.  Fire & StringsPoi Fire Dancing
  • 11:35 a.m. – 12:05 p.m.  Scott-Ellis School of Irish DanceTraditional Irish & Step Dancing
  • 12:10 p.m. -12:40 a.m.  Thywill Amenya & Friends Ghanaian Drums & DanceTraditional Drums & Dancing from Ghana, Africa
  • 12:45 p.m. – 1:15 p.m. Fire & StringsPoi Fire Dancing
  • 1:20 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Scott-Ellis School of Irish DanceTraditional Irish & Step Dancing
  • 1:55 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Dance Arts Performance TroupeTraditional Dances from Israel, Serbia, Russia & China
  • 2:20 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. Regional Resource for the Deaf & Hard of HearingSigning Song
  • 2:45 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. Open Multicultural Drum CircleJoin Host Deen Collier and Performering Drummers for our Open Drum Circle
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Parade of CulturesMake a Mask & March with Performers around the Square
  • 3:15 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. Open Multicultural Drum CircleJoin Host Deen Collier & Performering Drummers for our Open Drum Circle
  • 4:05 p.m. – 4:35 p.m. Fire & StringsPoi Fire Dancing
  • 4:40 p.m. – 5:10 p.m. South Kentucky Japanese Association DancersTraditional Japanese & Bon Dance
  • 5:15 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Thywill Amenya & Friends Ghanaian Drums & DanceTraditional Drums & Dancing from Ghana, Africa
  • 5:50 p.m. – 6:20 p.m. On StageTurkish Folkdancing
  • 6:25 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. Fire & StringsPoi Fire Dancing

World Stage Armin Hasanagic • Talent Show Hosts: Phuong Doan, Marty Deputy • Staging: BG Tents • Located in Parking Lot on State and Park Row

  • 10:15 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Beth Sar Shalom CongregationTraditional Jewish Music & Dance
  • 10:50 a.m. -11:40 a.m. BG Bosnian Club Musicians & DancersTraditional Bosnian Music & Dance
  • 11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Armin HasanagicTraditional Bosnian & Original Bosnian Pop
  • 12:55 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. ShadowdancerTraditional, Modern & Original Celtic Music
  • 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. The Molly MaguiresTraditional Irish Ballads
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Parade of CulturesMake a Mask & March with Performers around the Square
  • 3:15 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. BG International Center Talent Showcase: USA, A Melting Pot of TalentPerformances Scheduled On Site, First Come, First Serve. 2 Song, 3 Minute Set Up Limit per Performance.

In the Park – Ongoing performances & workshops at booth areas throughout the day

  • Ceili & Open Mic in the Ireland booth (throughout the day Irish jams, sing your favorite Irish song during open mic and take a video excursion to the Emerald Isle.)
  • Turkey by On Stage (bellydance & folkdancing lessons throughout the day)
  • WKU Taiwanese Student Association (traditional Chinese painting, tea making show, traditional dance and costume shows)
  • Burma Nationals Association – (Traditional Burmese Music and Dance 11:00am, 2:00pm, 4:30pm)
  • Chiseled Features (pinata sculpture display with pinata breaking every hour on the hour)
  • Society For Creative Anachronism Fighters (Middle Ages display and demonstrations)
  • High Cross Society (Celtic culture demonstrations & displays, Kilt folding)
  • Champion Martial Arts Academy (Tae Kwon Do, Hap Ki Do & Kum Do demonstrations)
  • Mustafa Abdul-Aleem (Drum workshops throughout the day)
  • On Stage (Turkey’s music & dance expo 1:30; Belly Dancing Basics 2:00; Learn a Folk Dance 5:00)
  • Shaolin Kung Fu (Lion Dance & Martial Arts demonstrations)
  • Tom Pardue’s East/West Kung Fu (Lion Dance & Martial Arts demonstrations)
  • Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi (Martial Arts demonstrations)
  • Willie Rascoe (woodworking display and ongoing workshops)
  • Parade of Cultures – Make a Mask & March with Performers around the Square.
  • Warren County Courthouse – Entries from the Bowling Green International Festival Student Mask Contest
  • Presbyterian Church – Mask Exhibition & Auction

2006 Vendors: Graves Gilbert Clinic First Aid • Mustafa • Kentucky Museum • Champion Mart Art • Chiseled Features • Connexion • East/West Kung Fu • Sam Smiths Mar A • WKU Free Enterprise (SIFE) • Beth Sar Shalom Congregation • Bosnian Club • Shaolin Kung Fu • Society for Creative Anachronism • Willie Rascoe • Anka’s Secret • Brain Injury Assoc • Coco Bongs • Efrain Velazquez • Ejub Cavka • Flava Restaurant • Hasima Hajiri • La Mexicana • Shogun • Warren Central Spanish Club • African Imports • Arlene Moorman • Caryn Conrad • Fire & Strings • Gaelic Dreams • Golden Blade • Guy Medilow Band • Historic Research Cnt Mid TN • InDidgDance • Linda Credeur • Lulu’s • Mamadou & Samba • Otavalos World • Reg Res Cnt Deaf • Sandy’s Crafts • Silverlark • Sissy’s Jewelry • Spiritual Winds • WKU • WKU Biology Dept • Unitarian Univ Ch • BG High • BG International Center • Capitol Arts Center • Girls Scouts • High Cross • Highland Games • Kids on the Block • Llontop family • Mary Kendall Adop • Steve Haynes • The Morning After Show • Vette City Lions Club • WC Candidate • WKU Indian Student Assoc • WKU Kor St Assoc • WKU Latin Amer Assoc • WKU Modern Languages • WKU Sociology Dept • WKU Taiwanese Stud Assoc • • Obeso Family • On Stage • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • Clark Family Chiropractic • Debbies Lemonade Factory • DH&H Inc • Doggy Dogs • Forever Comm – WBGN • Forever Comm – WBVR • Forever Comm – WUHU • Forever Comm – WYLE • GM Diversity Committee • Hawaiin Shaved Ice • Hawaiin Shaved Ice • John & Bradd’s BBQ • Malcolm Cherry Candidate • Mrs. Bianca • Osi • Pampered Chef • T-Mobile • US Bank • W&W Soft Serve • Warm Spirits • WWHR-FM Revolution • Gary Cady • S. Vietnam

A very special THANK YOU to our 2006 Sponsors!

Dignitary $5000 and up: Bowling Green City Government • Budweiser • NBC 40
Ambassador $3000-$4999: Greenwood Skate Center • The Amplifier • Kentucky Info Web, Inc. • The Place • D93 • WKCT • India Hooks Entertainment
Diplomat $2000-$2999: Warren County Government • Insight Communications • Sumitumo Electric Wiring Systems, Inc. • Star 100.7 • WKLX-FM
• 103.7 The Point • WPTQ-FM • Odies 105.3 • WOVO
Humanitarian $1000-$1999: NascoU • US Bank • Chiseled Features • WUHU • WBVR • Kiriu-USA

Delegate $500-$999: Fairview Midtown Self Storage • Bowling Green Area Convention & Visitors Bureau • Scott Waste Management • WLYE • WBGN • English, Lucas, Priest & Owsley • South Central Bank • Franklin Precision Industries, Inc. • GM • Franklin Bank & Trust • Econolodge
Trustee $250-$499: WKU • Bando Manufactoring of America, Inc. • TWN Fasteners, Inc • Martin Automotive Group • Charles M. Moore Insurance • Zaxbys • Thompson’s Trophy Center
Friend below $250: • Eagle Industries • Fine Signs • The Connexion • UAW 2164 • Waky Signs • High Cross Society • SCA Hygiene • Lowes • McDonalds • Hardees • Mr. Gattis • Walmart • Dixie Cream Donuts • Booth Fire & Safety

Special Thanks To: Alive Center • Doug Akins • Jean Arnold • BB&T • Todd Michael Beard • Michael O. Buchanon • Delphine Burton • Michael “Mr. C” Carroll • John Clark • BG City Police • BG Downtown businesses and residents • BG Landscape Division • Mark Bitterling • Delphine Burton • Donald Burton • Dr. Larry Caillouet • Teresa Christmas • College Heights Herald • The Daily News • Martha Deputy • David & Carson Dorris • Susan Goulartes • Armin Hasanagic • Steve Haynes • India Hooks • Braxton Hooks • Dianne Howerton • Joe Jackson • Ronnie Jaggers • Dr. Angela Jones • Kenan Kimble • Sandra Landrum • Hannah Lawrence • Tony Lawrence • Jessica Mason • Katelyn Mason • Matthew Mason • Amy Milliken • Kelly Thompson Jr. Esq. • Victoria Thompson • Ken Meredith • Susan Morris • Alan Palmer • Bobbi J. Rice • Linda Rowland • Andee Rudloff • The Presbyterian Church • Kim Wagner • WBKO • WGGC • WC Attorney’s Office • WC Courthouse • WKU International Center • WKU TTAS Department
and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

• And to our Newspaper Advertisers

Mike Buchanon • Harold Brantley • Browning Oil • Kirby & Sons • NBC • US Bank • Capitol Arts Center • Citizens First Bank • Curran Chevron • Donna Renaud • Dr. Rynerson • Fords Furniture • Health Dept • Health Dept • Houchens • Lynda Simpson • South Central Bank • United Furniture • Wendy’s • BGMU • Bob Branstetter • Music Along Cumberland • Burnam & Sons • March of Dimes • Olympic Karate • WRECC

• and Coupon Card participants

Bread & Bagel • China Buffet • Cosmos • Country Mill • Country Traditions • Del Rio • Fat Mo’s • Firehouse Pizza • First Market • Fridays • Garcia’s Restaurante Mexicano • Honey Baked Ham • Iron Skillet • Java House • Mancinos • Planet Smoothie Café • Quiznos • Shake Rag Reeds • Spencer’s • Taj Palace • Taste of Europe • Verdi
sponsors are listed by their level of sponsorship in the order in which they committed.

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu