September 25, 2004 at Fountain Square Park

Theme: Year of the Drum

Shirt Design: Kim Mason

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Linda Rowland (President), Dr. Larry Cailluoet (Vice-President of Policy), India Hooks (Vice-President of Finance), Mark Bitterling (Treasurer), Martha Deputy, Chris Antonsen (Secretary), Donna Kirwan

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Susan Morris (Children’s Activities), Jean Arnold (Hospitality), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson, Delphine Burton (Merchandise), Andee Rudloff (Gallery Walk)

The BG International Festival Gallery Walk: The gallery walk will include various local businesses showcasing special exhibits in support the festival. All exhibits are on display September 17-24. Receptions will be held at all participating venues on Friday September 17, 5-9pm.

Included Exhibits/Receptions:

  • Brickyard Cafe – Erin Potzick
  • Capitol Arts Center Mezzanine Gallery – Joon Sung Artwork
  • KKGV Rug Company- The Art of Nepalese/Tibetan Rug Weaving
  • Lot 916- World Flair
  • Memphis Marsha’s- Small World
  • Spencer’s Coffeehouse

BG International Festival Offers Area Schools Chance for Free Student Workshops by Kentucky Down Under
Congratulations Moss Middle School!

Roll Around The World: Roller skating mixer & carnival at Greenwood Skate Center. Friday September 10, 2004 6pm-Midnight

  • Belly Dancing demonstration & free lesson at 8pm by the Lotus Dancers
  • Kung Fu demonstration & free lesson at 10pm by East-West Kung Fu Academy
  • proceeds benefit the BG International Festival
  • Tickets $5 (6-9 or 9-12) & $9 (6-12) price includes regular skate rental.
  • Live Entertainment • Skating Games • Midway Games • Prizes • Pinata • International Finger Foods in the snack bar

Special thanks to: Site Manager Linda Rowland • Site Coordinator Larry Caillouet • Site Coordinator Doug Ayers • Stage Manager Luis Llontop • Drums Facilitator Bob Payne • Dance Host Martha Madison • Heritage Stage MC Tony Lindsey • Diversity Stage MC Joe Marshall • Global Performance Stage DJs Prolific Productions • World Stage MC Armin Hasanagic • Parade MC Luis Llontop • Parade Judge Gustavo Obeso • Parade Judge Haiwang Yuan

Performers: Alvaton Elementary Choir • AMA Bolivian Folk Music • Argentine Tango Society of Nashville • Armin Hasanagic • Batimbo Drummers of Burundi • Cincinnati-Dayton Taiko Group • Chiseled Features • Dance Arts of Bowling Green • David Owens • Deep Grooves Steel Drum Band • East-West Kung Fu Academy • High Cross Society • Japanese Dancers • Joe Marshall • La Luz del Mundo Hispanic Dance • Lost River • The Lotus Dancers • Mandorico • Mustafa Abdul-Aleem • Mystic Meditations • Open Multicultural Drum Circle • Prolific Productions • Regional Resource Center for the Deaf & Hard of Hearing • Scott-Ellis School of Irish Dance • Small World Singers • Society for Creative Anachronism • Sons of Thunder • Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi • Willie Rascoe

 

Heritage Stage – MC: Tony Lindsey Located on Park Row

  • 9:00 a.m. – 10:00 a.m. Parade
  • 10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m. – Opening ceremony & awards.
  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m. – Argentine Tango Society of Nashville (Tango performance & demonstration)
  • 12:00 p.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Open Multicultural Drum Circle (open to the public)
  • 12:40 p.m. – 1:30 p.m. – Batimbo Drummers of Burundi (east African drums)
  • 1:45 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. – Mandorico (Afro-Cuban, Hip-Hop, Latin, Punk)
  • 2:45 p.m. – 3:45 p.m. – Scott-Ellis School of Irish Dance (Irish Stepdancing)
  • 4:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. – La Luz del Mundo Hispanic Dance (Traditional Hispanic)
  • 4:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. – Deep Grooves Steel Drum Band (steel drums)
  • 6:00 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Mandorico (Afro-Cuban, Hip-Hop, Latin, Punk)

 

Diversity Stage – MC: Joe Marshall Located on Main Street


  • 11:00 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. – Mystic Meditations (Reggae)
  • 12:45 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. – Deep Grooves Steel Drum Band (steel drums)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 3:00 p.m. – Armin Hasanagic (Bosnian pop)
  • 3:05 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. – WKU Koren Student Association (Korean Drums)
  • 3:25 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Open Multicultural Drum Circle (open to the public)
  • 4:05 p.m. – 4:25 p.m. – Nadia Deleon (Latin dances, Salsa lesson)
  • 4:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. – WKU International Students (various cultural performances)
  • 5:00 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. – Batimbo Drummers of Burundi (east African drums)
  • 5:45 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Mystic Meditations (Reggae)

 

Global Performance Area – MC: Martha Madison; DJs: Prolific Productions Located in Parking Lot


  • 11:00 a.m. -11:30 a.m. – Scott-Ellis School of Irish Dance (Irish Stepdancing)
  • 12:00 p.m. -12:30 p.m. – Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi (Martial Art demonstrations)
  • 12:45 p.m. -1:45 p.m. – Cincinnati-Dayton Taiko (Japanese drums)
  • 2:00 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. – Argentine Tango Society of Nashville (Tango performance & demonstration)
  • 3:00 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. – East-West Kung Fu (Martial Art demonstrations)
  • 3:35 p.m. – 4:05 p.m. – Japanese Dancers (Traditional Japanese dancing)
  • 4:15 p.m. -5:15 p.m. – Cincinnati-Dayton Taiko (Japanese drums)
  • 5:20 p.m. – 5:50 p.m. – McNeill Elementary – (African drums)
  • 6:00 p.m. – 6:30 p.m. – Sons of Thunder (Celtic pipe & drums)
  • 6:35 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – Open Multicultural Drum Circle (open to the public)

 

World Stage – MC: Armin Hasanagic Located in the Park


  • 11:00 a.m. – 11:30 a.m. – Small World Singers (traditional Bosnian)
  • 11:40 a.m. -12:10 p.m. – Alvaton Elementary (American patriotic and folk)
  • 12:20 p.m. -12:50 p.m. – La Luz del Mundo Hispanic Dancers (traditional hispanic dance)
  • 1:00 p.m. – 2:00 p.m. – Lost River (Celtic ballads)
  • 2:10 p.m. – 2:40 p.m. – Regional Resource Center for the Deaf and Hard of Hearing (signing)
  • 2:50 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. – Dance Arts of Bowling Green (Scandanavian dance)
  • 3:30 p.m. – 4:00 p.m. – Indian Dancers (traditional dance from India)
  • 4:10 p.m. – 4:40 p.m. – Liberian Dancers (traditional Liberian dance)
  • 4:50 p.m. – 7:00 p.m. – various cultural performances

 

In the Park – Ongoing performances & workshops at booth areas throughout the day


  • AMA Bolivia (music of the Andes)
  • Argentine Tango Society of Nashville (Argentina’s cultural and dance)
  • Batimbo Drummers of Burundi (East African drums demonstrations & workshops)
  • Chiseled Features (sculpture display & pinata making and bursting workshops)
  • David Owens (country parson funeral dirges & protestant songs)
  • East-West Kung Fu Academy (Martial Arts demonstrations & display)
  • High Cross Society (Celtic culture demonstrations & displays)
  • Joe Marshall (southern depression era storytelling)
  • The Lotus Dancers (Arabic dance demonstrations, lessons & display)
    • Lessons at 11:15 & 3:30
  • Mustafa Abdul-Aleem (African & South American drum workshops)
  • Prolific Productions (DJ music of the world)
  • Society For Creative Anachronism (Middle Ages display and demonstrations)
    • Medieval Fighting Demonstrations at 11:55 & 4:10
  • Wah Lum Kung Fu & Tai Chi (Martial Arts demonstrations featuring Sifu Leroy Kautz)
  • Willie Rascoe (woodworking display and workshop)

 

2004 Free Demonstrations

The following artists will be available throughout the day and their booths.

  • AMA Bolivia (music of the Andes)
  • Argentine Tango Society of Nashville (Argentina’s cultural and dance)
  • Batimbo Drummers of Burundi (East African drums demonstrations & workshops)
  • David Owens (country parson funeral dirges & protestant songs)
  • East-West Kung Fu Academy (Martial Arts demonstrations & display)
  • High Cross Society (Celtic culture demonstrations & displays)
  • The Lotus Dancers (Arabic dance demonstrations & display)
  • Mustafa Abdul-Aleem (African & South American drum workshops)
  • Society For Creative Anachronism (Middle Ages display and demonstrations)
  • Willie Rascoe (woodworking display and workshop)

 

2004 Free Activities

Willie Rascoe Woodworking: Paint and carve on driftwood under the guidance of this brilliant artist, reknowned for his impressive sculptures and school workshops.

BG International Center Annual Chess Tournament: The 4th Annual Chess tournament.

Pinata Bursts: Each hour gather round for a crack at one of our festival pinatas, beautifully sculpted by Chiseled Features.

Festival Children’s Activities area: Free art & craft activities from around the world.

  • Hagoita Paddles
  • Sugar Skulls
  • Rain Sticks
  • Paper Dolls
  • Pinata decorating and bursts
  • Drum making
  • Carp kites

Passport Books area: Pick up your passport book & have it stamped from country displays around the park. You can also have your picture added when you’ve completed your trip around the world.

Character Photo: Ever wonder what you would look like as a Cambodian dancer? Step into our character cutouts and find out!

Greenwood Skate Carnival Games: A variety of carnival games for children with a winner everytime! All proceeds are donated to the festival.

  • Duck pond
  • Balloon break
  • Ring toss
  • Cobra Rack
  • and more!

Hooks Entertainment Inflatables: Let the kids take a recreation break on the giant inflatables. All proceeds are donated to the festival.

  • Giant Slide
  • Obstacle Course
  • Moonwalk
  • Castle Maze
  • Hoops
  • and more!

Check back as our activities are planned

BG International Center Chess Tournament


Chess

Anyone is welcome to join the 4th annual chess tournament sponsored by the BG International Center.In 2003 of 29 participants Bikic Bahir and Mirza Mustafic were the 2 winners with 6 wins, and 1 loss each.
The 3rd place winner was Jacob Hughes.
There were also many people who didn’t sign in, but played 1 or 2 games.

You must be logged in to post a comment.
Menu