Monday May 28, 1990 Memorial Day 10am – 6pm

Event Co-Chairs: Gwendolyn Downs & Adele Kupechella

Committees: Carolyn Meyers & Heather Priest (Publicity), Carol Khatir & Marie Jeffcoat (Children’s Activities), John Edmonds & Jim Erskine (Events & Entertainment), Bobby Webb & Norman Lewis (Site Coordination), James & Anne Beason & Charlotte Blankenship (Food & Refreshments), Jack Haders & Allan Hatcher (Sports), Marie Jeffcoat & Elizabeth Lyons (Art & Exhibits), Nora Mahoney & Wanda May (Decorations), Connie Pittman & Hattie Page (Finance), Sue Brown & Sarah Ogden (Fundraising) | Publicity Committee: Carolyn Meyers (TV-Radio), Lucinda Anderson (Print), Henry Bacon Sr. (Billboards, Banners), Heather Priest (Signs), Sara Ogden (Brochure), Cecile Garman & Elizabeth Lowry (Posters), Betsy Tooke (Promotions), Nathaniel Dillard

Schedule: 

  • 10:00 children’s parade of flags, opening ceremony
  • 10:30 Sam Francisco Taiko Dojo Drummers
  • 11:00 Nashville Pipe & Drums
  • 11:30 Fritz’s German Band
  • 12:00 John Edmond’s Gospel Truth
  • 12:30 Chinese-Americans Kentuckiana String Quartet
  • Imani Dancers
  • 1:45 Nashville Pipe & Drums
  • 2:15 Fritz’s Germam Band
  • 2:45 Ch’in (Chinese Banjo) Tony Lam
  • 3:00 Imani Dancers
  • 3:30 U.P.P.R.E. Community Choir
  • 4:00 German vacation drawing & other prizes
  • 4:15 Chinese & Foreign Folk Music, Tony Lam (Harmonica)
  • 4:30 San Francisco Taiko Dojo Drummers 

PLUS Belling Dancing, Japanese Dancing, Russian Folk Singing, Peruvian Dancing (Coppelia Hays), Cambodian Dancing, Arabic Dancing (Coppelia Hays)

Activities: International Travelogues, Martial Arts Demonstrations, Flag Making Contest, Origami Demonstrations, Story Tellers, Name Writing (Japanese, Chinese, Greek), International Exhibit & Crafts

Food: Greece, China, Mexico, United States, Italy, Japan

Giveaway: Trip for 2 to Dusseldorf, Germany

Poster Art Contest: Bowling Green & Warren County 6th Graders, judged by Visual Artist League, Theme: International Friendship – International Fun

Menu