Band by David Hamilton Hall 2016

Photo by David Hamilton Hall 2016

318 artists will be featured on 3 stages during the Bowling Green International Festival on Saturday September 30, 9am-6pm.  Performers range from soloists singing a song from their country of original to dance groups of nearly 100 teaching the audience traditional steps to join the performance.

The Festival features both traditional and innovative, modern fusion groups.  This year music genres meld to feature performances described as: “Heavy Reggae-Rock-Dub”; “Celtic Bluegrass”; “Latin Jazz Fusion with a Salsa Flare”; “Jazz, Eastern European, Latin, Folk” and “Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock”.

Traditional performances include: Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Indian Kirtan, Indian Bharatanatyam Classical Dance, Jalisco & Traditional Hispanic Dance and Japanese Bon Dance.

Some performers are community members wishing to showcase traditions of their ancestors while others are seasoned performers ready to rock the stages with their unique sounds.

A special thanks to our stage hosts Armin Hasanagic, Robin Sunderland & Katelyn Mason as well as Gary, Eric and the sound crew at Ambush Sound!

Visit BGInternationalFest.com/performances to view all the artists and visit links to their website or social media profiles.

2017 Performance Schedule:

Diversity Stage [host: Robin Sunderland]
• 8:45 – 9:00 Opening Ceremony – Poster Contest Awards, Recognitions, Welcome.
• 9:15 – 10:15 San Rafael Band – Latin Jazz Fusion with a Salsa Flare
• 10:25 – 10:40 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Dance
• 10:45 – 11:00 Dance Arts Performance Troupe – African & Arabic Dance Forms
• 11:05 – 11:35 Mel’Keta’s Raghba & Alihat Al Sharq – Egyptian Style Belly Dance
• 11:40 -12:10 Best of African Club – African Dance
• 12:15 – 12:30 KY Grapplers – Malaysia & Philipino Martial Arts
• 12:45 – 1:25 Stirfry Musette – Jazz, Eastern European, Latin, Folk
• 1:35 – 2:15 Pati Kele – Drums & Dance from W. Africa
• 2:30 – 3:30 Roots of a Rebellion – Heavy Reggae-Rock-Dub
• 3:40 – 4:05 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Traditional Hispanic Dance
• 4:10 – 4:40 Best of African Club – African Dance • 4:55 – 6:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic]
• 9:00 – 9:45 Coqui – Salsa, Cumbia, Merengue
• 9:50 – 10:40 BG Burmese Community – Burmese, Karen, Karenni, and Zomi Traditional Dance
• 10:55 – 11:35 Stirfry Musette – Jazz, Americana, Eastern European, Latin & Folk
• 11:40 – 11:50 Manisha Arora – Fusion of Indian & Western Dance
• 12:00 – 12:40 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Gypsy, Folk
• 12:45 – • 1:05 Belize Dance Intermix – Garifuna & Creole with Afro-Caribbean Movememts
• 1:10 – 1:25 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Dance
• 1:40 – 2:40 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock
• 2:50 – 3:40 Coqui – Salsa, Cumbia, Merengue • • 3:50 – 4:20 Robin Duckett – Sean Nos Atyle Irish Music
• 4:30 – 5:00 Mark Beagle of Strawberry Jam – Bhakti yoga/Kirtan Music & Chanting
• 5:05 – 6:00 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Gypsy, Folk

World Performance Area [Host Katelyn Mason]
• 9:00 – 9:30 Mark Beagle of Strawberry Jam – Bhakti Yoga/Kirtan Music & Chanting
• 9:35 – 9:50 Dance Arts Performance Troupe
• 9:55 – 10:15 Bhutanese Community – Traditional Dance of Bhutan
• 10:20 – 10:40 Belize Dance Intermix – Garifuna & Creole with Afro-Caribbean Movememts
• 10:45 – 11:10 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Traditional Hispanic Dance
• 11:15 – 1:30 Zo United – Traditional Dance of Unity
• 11:45 – 12:25 San Rafael Band – Latin Jazz Fusion with a Salsa Flare
• 12:40 – 1:30 Barrenhart – Celtic Bluegrass
• 1:40 – 1:55 Dance Arts – African & Arabic Dance Forms
• 2:00 – 2:30 Mel’Keta’s Raghba & Alihat Al Sharq – Egyptian Style Belly Dance
• 2:35 – 3:35 BG Burmese Community – Burmese, Karen, Karenni, and Zomi Traditional Dance
• 3:45-4:35 Pati Kele – W. Africa Drums & Dance
• 4:45 – 5:00 Aramaru – Martial Arts
• 5:05 – 5:25 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco Hispanic Dance
• 5:30 – 6:00 Midori-Kai – Japanese Bon Dance

Chiseled Features Studio [Host Ronnie Jaggers] Children are invited to bust handmade pinatas by Ronnie Jaggers of Chiseled Features Studios every hour on the hour.

Menu