Poster Contest Winners

Poster Contest Winners

Judge’s Awards

Judging takes place on September 10 by staff at the Warren County Attorney’s office.

People’s Choice Awards

Voting begins September 13. Visit & like our Facebook page. Then go to the albums with entries and choose your favorite in each by liking the image. Support your choice by sharing the link! Voting ends Monday September 20, 2021 at midnight.

 2021 Poster Contest Winners:

Middle School Entries | High School Entries

Judge’s Awards
1st Place High School

by Gunnar Goshorn: 11th grade, Greenwood High School

1st Place Middle School

by Maddie Davenport, 7th grade Bowling Green Junior High School

2nd Place Middle School

by Alexia Warner, 7th grade Bowling Green Junior High School

3rd Place Middle School

by Alona Lupardus 7th grade, Bowling Green Junior High School

People’s Choice Awards
People’s Choice High School

by Melkys Lovos, 11th grade Geo International High School

People’s Choice High School

Neh Meh 11th grade, Geo International High School

People’s Choice Middle School

by Accember Logsdon, 7th grade Hortons Homeschooling

Judge’s Awards
1st Place High School

by Sanja Simic: 11th grade, Greenwood High School

1st Place Middle School

by Isabelle Stockton: 7th grade, Bowling Green Junior High School

1st Place Elementary School

by Harper Ford: 4th grade, McNeil Elementary School

People’s Choice Awards
1st Place High School

People’s Choice High School: Karson Green, South Warren High School

1st Place Middle School

by Rufedah Adnan: 6th grade, Bowling Green Junior High School

1st Place Elementary School

by Harper Ford: 4th grade, McNeil Elementary School

People’s Choice Winners

People’s Choice High School: Karson Green, South Warren High School

People’s Choice Middle School: Esmeralda P, Moss Middle School

People’s Choice Elementary School: Dayla

High School Winners

1st Place: Trentton Cook, Warren Central High School

2nd Place: Matt Re, Geo International High School

3rd Place: Karson Green, South Warren High School

Middle School Winners

1st Place: Doniell Richardson, Moss Middle School

2nd Place: Esmeralda P, Moss Middle School

3rd Place: Kazim Mansur, Bowling Green Junior High School

Elementary School Winners

1st Place: Kalista Fox, North Warren Elementary

2nd Place: Riya Arora, Cumberland Trace Elementary

3rd Place: Aleesha Niyorakunde, Cumberland Trace Elementary

2018 Poster Contest Winners:

Winners | Elementary School Entries | Middle School Entries | High School Entries

Best of Show / Overall Winner

Karson Green | South Warren Middle School

Elementary School Winners

1st Place: Jacob Bush, Alvaton Elementary

People’s Choice: Story Burr, McNeill Elementary

Middle School Winners

1st Place: Gunnar Goshorn, Drakes Creek Middle School

People’s Choice Award: Karson Green, South Warren Middle School

High School Winners

1st Place: Hen Meh, Warren Central High School

People’s Choice Award: Kaw Gay, Geo International High School

2017 Poster Contest Winners:

Winners | Elementary School Entries | Middle School Entries | High School Entries

Best of Show / Overall Winner

Overall Winner: Autumn R. Compton

Elementary School Winners

1st Place Elementary School: Jackson Downing Smith

People’s Choice Elementary School: Jackson Downing Smith

Middle School Winners

1st Place Middle School: Fikrat Rzayev

People’s Choice Award Middle School: Fikrat Rzayev

High School Winners

1st Place High School: Alen Redzepagic

People’s Choice Award High School: OoMeh, Geo International High School

2016 Poster Contest Winners:

All Entries Grades 1-8 | All Entries Grades 9-12

People’s Choice Winners

Grades 1-8 – Edie Burns

Grades 9-12 – Brady P.

High School Winners

1st place – Marco Antonio Elizondo Ramirez
Grade 11 at Warren Central HS – Alice Orange

2nd place – Lucia Tovar
Grade 9 at Warren Central HS – Alice Orange

3rd place – Alexis Ealey
Grade 12 at Warren Central HS – Alice Orange

Middle School Winners

1st place – Nga Meh
Grade 8 at Drakes Creek MS – Kandice Kilcoyne

2nd place – Za Je Dar
Grade 7 at Drakes Creek MS – Kandice Kilcoyne

3rd place – Alexis McGuirk-Goldman
Grade 8 at Drakes Creek MS – Kandice Kilcoyne

Elementary School Winners

1st place Elementary – Jackson Downing Smith
Grade 4 at McNeil Elementary – Ms. Howard

2nd place Elementary – Edie Burns
Grade 6 at Lost River Elementary – Mr. McReynolds

3rd place Elementary – Hailey Fulcher
Grade 6 at Holy Trinity Lutheran School

2013 Poster Contest Winners:

Kindergarten: Ayesha Akhtar | Ms. McCrary, Cumberland Trace Elementary

1st Grade: Jackson Smith | Ms. Duckett, McNeil Elementary

2nd Grade: Katelyn Wagner | Ms. Kelton, Cumberland Trace Elementary

3rd Grade: Hope Neimeier | Jennifer Taylor, Bowling Green Christian Academy

4th Grade: Zachary Creek | Janet Cole, North Warren Elementary

5th Grade: Anne Schueler | Ms. Gibson, Richpond Elementary

6th Grade: Ellie Belcher | Ms. Kissler, Cumberland Trace Elementary

7th Grade: Ellie Schueler | South Warren Middle School

8th Grade: Gabriela Maldonado | Drakes Creek Middle School

Menu