September 30, 2018 at Circus Square Park

Shirt Design: Darius Lightfoot

Executive Director: Kim Mason

Board of Directors: Dr. Angela Jones (President/Information Manager), Hannah Barhona (Vice President, Volunteers), Skylar Wooden (Treasurer/Site Manager), Leyda Becker (Secretary) Franne Jennings (Site Management/Gates), Dawn Winters, Clay Smalley, Jr.

Community Planners: Ronnie Jaggers (Pinatas), Gennie Smith (Children’s Activities), Amy Milliken (Poster Contest), Joe Jackson (Site Manager), Franne Jennings (Site/Volunteers), David Hamilton Hall (Asst. Site Manager), Dawn Winters (Beer Garden), Kimberly Nessler (Vendor Liaison).

Featured Performers: Tuatha Dea • Barrenhart • Rachana Pasupluleti • Armin Hasanagic & Sasha Strunjas • Kuvebo! •  San Rafael Band • Academy of Flamenco Arts • Belize Dance Intermix • Cheryl Pan • Cielito Lindo • BG Burmese Community • Manisha & Aanyaa Arora • Best of Africa • Robin Duckett • Kentucky Grapplers • Midori Kai • Dance Arts Performance Troupe • Bhutanese Community • Def Leprechaun • Empowered Latina Women – HOPE Organization • Adil Kadhim • Pouncing Panthers • Roux du Bayou Cajun band • Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa • SLB Kuchipudi • Shyama Iyer

Stage Schedule

Diversity Stage [host: Jessica Mason/Ambush Sound]
• 8:45 – 9:00 Opening Ceremony – Poster Contest Awards, Recognitions, Welcome.
• 9:10 – 10:40 Roux du Bayou Cajun band – Traditional Cajun and Zydeco
• 10:50 – 11:50 Def Leprechaun – Rowdy Irish Folk
• 11:55 – 12:45 Cheryl Pan – Classic Chinese Dances
• 12:50 – 1:50 Kuvebo! – West African Drums & Dance
• 1:55 – 2:10 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
• 2:12 – 2:32 Best of Africa – African Dance
• 2:35 – 2:42 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa – Traditional Peruvian Dance
• 2:45 – 3:00 Dance Arts of Bowling Green – High-Energy Russian Folklore Dances
• 3:05 – 3:12 Empowered Latina Women – HOPE Organization– Modern Salsa, Reggaeton & Cumbia
• 3:20 – 3:55 Academy of Flamenco Arts – Andalusian Flamenco
• 4:00 – 4:20 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
• 4:30 – 6:00 Tuatha Dea – Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock with an Appalachian Steampunk Edge

Heritage Stage [host: Armin Hasanagic/Ambush Sound]
• 9:00 – 9:20 Kentucky Grapplers – Martial Arts of Malaysia & Philippines
• 9:25 – 9:40 Dance Arts of Bowling Green– High-Energy Russian Folklore Dances
• 9:50 – 10:10 Robin Duckett – Sean Nos Style of Irish Music
• 10:25 – 11:25 Tuatha Dea– Celtic, Tribal, Gypsy Rock with an Appalachian Steampunk Edge
• 11:35 – 12:35 Armin Hasanagic, Sasha Strunjas – Bosnian Sevdah Songs, Gypsy & Folk from the Balkins
• 12:45 – 1:00 Rachana Pasupuleti– Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
• 1:05 – 1:20 Pouncing Panthers – Philippines Tikling Dance
• 1:25 – 1:45 Best of Africa – African Dance
• 1:50 – 2:00 SLB Kuchipudi – Classical Indian Kuchipudi
• 2:05 – 2:20 Bhutanese community – Nepali Cultural Dance
• 2:25 – 3:45 Burmese Community of Bowling Green – Dances from 8 Burmese Ethnic Groups: Burmese, Karen, Karenni, Zomi (Chin), Mon, Rakhane, Kachin & Shan.
• 3:55 – 4:50 San Rafael Band – Latin Jazz

• 4:55 – 5:02 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa– Traditional Peruvian Dance
• 5:04 – 5:14 Shyama Iyer – Indian Classical Dance
• 5:20 – 6:00 Adil Masters – Iraqi Heritage Songs

World Performance Area [Host Katelyn Mason/Ambush Sound] 
• 9:00 – 10:20 Burmese Community of Bowling Green – Dances from 8 Burmese Ethnic Groups: Burmese, Karen, Karenni, Zomi (Chin), Mon, Rakhane, Kachin & Shan.
• 10:25 – 10:40 Pouncing Panthers – Philippines Tikling Dance
• 10:45 – 11:00 Rachana Pasupuleti – Classical Indian Bharatnatyam
• 11:10 – 12:20 Barrenhart – Celtic Bluegrass
• 12:30 – 12:40 SLB Kuchipudi– Classical Indian Kuchipudi
• 12:50 – 1:10 Cielito Lindo – Jalisco & Hispanic Dance
• 1:20 – 1:55 Academy of Flamenco Arts – Andalusian Flamenco
• 2:05 – 3:05 Def Leprechaun – Rowdy Irish Folk
• 3:15 – 4:15 Kuvebo!West African Drums & Dance
• 4:25 – 4:40 Dance Arts of Bowling Green– High-Energy Russian Folklore Dances
• 4:45 – 4:52 Empowered Latina Women – HOPE Organization – Modern Salsa, Reggaeton & Cumbia
• 4:55 – 5:15 Best of Africa – African Dance
• 5:18 – 5:25 Gabriela Guadalupe Vargas Berroa– Traditional Peruvian Dance
• 5:30 – 6:00 Midori Kai – Japanese Bon Dance

Piñata Bursts 
Children are invited to bust handmade pinatas by Ronnie Jaggers of Chiseled Features Studios every hour on the hour.

2018 Vendors: AARP Kentucky • African Imports (Victor) • AFS intercultural Programs • Anchored Christian School Chinese Senior • Angela Adamova • Anh Nguyen • Anna’s Greek Restaurant • BG Fire Department • BG HS German Club • Bhutanese Community • Boba Lounge • Bombay Bistro • Bosnian Club • Brusters Real Ice Cream • Burmese Community of Bowling Green • Chaney’s Dairy Barn • Cielito Lindo • City of Bowling Green • Cocobongos • Community Action of Southern Kentucky • Creaciones Sindy LLC • Crosspoint Church • Dance Arts of Bowling Green • El Mazatlan/SC Comm Coll • Encore ADHC • Farova Developmental Initiative • Faye Fashion • Gamma Theta Chapter of Omega Psi Phi inc. • Hilda Carrasco • Holy Apostles Orthodox Church • Hope Harbor, Inc. • Hope in Messiah Congregation • Iglesia Roca de Salvacion • Incas Andes • International Center of Kentucky • ISO – HOLAS (Hilltopper Organization of Latin American Students) • ISO – SASA somasa Kitchen • ISO Indian Student Assoc • ISO Korean Students Association & Korean Pop Culture Club • ISO The red dragon teeth • ISO Vietnamese Cuisine • ISO Vietnamese Student Association • Jamaica Jerk Center • Japan/America Society of Kentucky • John and Brad’s BBQ • Karen Community of BG (Sann) • Karen Community of BG (Sann) • Kentucky Grapplers • Kountry Farmer Kafe • L and C Imports • la Luz Del Mundo • Law Firm of Flora Stuart • Los Padrones • Lulu’s Details • Mammoth Cave National Park • Mario pizza • Mary Crisette Dequilla • Missing Peace Art/La Viva Rwanda • Moorish Science Temple Of America • Nadiia Glismann • Nan Asian Food • Neal MENG • Neighborhood Colombian Food • No Lost Generation • Peace Corps • Power to Exhale • Que Pasa Taco • Repicci’s Italian Ice • Roots of Africa • Sandy’s Crafts • Sherry Lynn’s Concessions & Catering • Shogun • Simply southern Homemade Sourdough Donuts • SKY Pediatric Dentistry • South Vietnam • South Vietnamese Community in BG • Spongie’s Whimsicals • Steve Haynes • Street Food Munchies • Sumak crafts • Sunshine Oasis Concessions • Taco’s el Papi • Tacos “EL REY” • Taste of International • Taste Of Kinshasa • Tha Yin Mu Authentic Karen Cuisine • The Copper Kettle • Tinga Tinga international • Tip Top Home Solutons • Tuatha Dea • Tunde’s Creations • United Zo Organization – Kentucky • Walter Diaz • WBVR WUHU • WC Spanish Club • White Lotus Mehndi • WKU Chinese Club • WKU Confucius Institute • WKU Study abroad/Gillman Scholarship • Wood Family & Friends

Sponsors:

Dignatary
WNKY

Ambassador
AARP KY • Confuscius Institute • Forever Comm: WBVR • WDNS/WKCT

Diplomat
Sumitomo • Budweiser • Commonwealth: SAM • Commonwealth: Vibe • Commonwealth: WOVO • Daily News

Humanitarian
Nasco • Perdue Farms • Stryker Solutions, LLC. • US Bank
Amplifier • Chiseled Features Studio • Forever Comm: WUHU
Warren County

Delegate
Bowling Green Area Convention & Visitors Bureau • English Lucas Priest & Owsley • Flora Templeton Stuart • Franklin Precision Industry • Kiriu USA Corporation • Topura America Fastner • WKU OIP • City of Bowling Green • Clarion Inn of BG • Forever Comm: WLYE • Midtown Storage • Scott Waste Management

Trustee
Charles M Moore • Pots Place • Jimmy Johns • Oak Tree Awards • Papa Johns • Puerta Vallarta • Solar Energy Pioneers

SPECIAL THANKS

Emily Angel • Dwayne Ausbrooks • City of Bowling Green • Kasey Davis • Bowling Green City Police, Landscape Division, Parks & Rec & Public Works • Armin Hasanagic • Jessica Mason • Katelyn Mason • Karen Peerce • Mark Reyes • Brian Scott • Warren County Attorney’s Office

and the many businesses, organizations and individuals who promoted or supported the festival in any way.

Restaurant Card Participants:

Azzip Pizza • Brusters Real Ice Cream • Cabrera’s Mexican Restaurant and Grille • Cocomo Confections & Deli • Con Con’s • Doug’s Motor City • El Maguey Mexican Restaurant • El Mazatlan • El Rincon Mexican Grill • Firehouse Pizza • Geno’s Italian Deli • Gerard’s 1907 Tavern • Gigi’s Cupcakes • Hibachi Grill & Supreme Buffet • India Oven • Kyoto Gardens • Larry’s Pizza • Los Mariachis • Mellow Mushroom • Mercadito Hispano • Mister B’s Pizza & Wings • Novo Dolce Gastro Pub • Panda Restaurant • Papa John’s Pizza (#37, 38) • Persis Biryani Indian Grill • Que Buenos Fresh Mexican Grill • Smoothie King • The Bistro • Tsunami

Menu